Holistic suite of tools offers an effective solution for diverse educational settings to enrich learning experiences.
Explore a rich collection of articles, resources, and news focused on enriching educational experiences with innovative EdTech solutions.
With the European Accessibility Act (EAA) now in effect, more organizations are asking how to ensure compliance. VPATs play an important role in determining product accessibility and should be understood by vendors, procurement teams, resellers, and customers in the EU.
Read on to learn more about what VPATs are and how they relate to the European Accessibility Act, or explore ViewSonic’s EAA-ready solutions now.
Accessibility terms like VPAT, WCAG, EN 301 549, DoC, and CE marking can sound overwhelming at first. Many organizations know accessibility matters, but they are still figuring out how all these pieces connect.
In this guide, we’ll explain what a VPAT is, why it supports accessibility efforts, and how it fits into the broader picture of EAA compliance.
The European Accessibility Act (EAA) is a European Union law designed to improve accessibility for people with disabilities. It creates shared accessibility requirements for digital products and services sold in the EU.
As of June 28, 2025, organizations selling covered technologies in the European market need to meet certain accessibility expectations and provide supporting documentation. Failure to comply could result in removal from the market, fines, and even legal action.
The goal of the EAA is simple: Make technology easier for everyone to use.
That includes people who:
The EAA affects many types of technology, including:
For procurement teams and partners, accessibility is becoming an important part of evaluating products and vendors.
To understand VPATs, it helps to know the standards they often report against. Two of the most common are EN 301 549 and WCAG.
EN 301 549 is the main European accessibility standard for information and communication technology (ICT ) products and services. It covers areas such as software, websites, hardware, documents, and user support. It also helps organizations understand what accessibility can mean under EAA compliance.
WCAG, or Web Content Accessibility Guidelines, focuses on digital accessibility for websites, apps, and software interfaces. Many procurement teams look for WCAG 2.1 Level AA alignment because it is widely used as a practical accessibility benchmark.
In short, WCAG and EN 301 549 describe accessibility expectations. A VPAT explains how a specific product performs against those expectations.
Organizations usually need more than just good intentions to support accessibility claims. Procurement teams often ask vendors for documentation that explains how products meet accessibility standards.
This documentation can include a:
A Declaration of Conformity, often shortened to DoC, is a formal statement that a product meets applicable EU requirements.
A CE mark or CE conformity marking shows that a product meets certain European Union safety, health, environmental, and regulatory requirements. Under the EAA, accessibility may become part of those broader compliance discussions for covered products.
These kinds of documentation help procurement teams compare vendors and reduce uncertainty during purchasing decisions. They also help technology vendors build trust.
A Voluntary Product Accessibility Template, or VPAT, is a reporting framework developed by the Information Technology Industry Council (ITI) to help organizations document how their technology supports accessibility standards, such as WCAG and EN 301 549.
Put simply, a VPAT works like a detailed accessibility report card.
It usually explains:
When completed, a VPAT often becomes part of an Accessibility Conformance Report (ACR), which is the finished report procurement teams review.
VPATs help accessibility conversations become more transparent and easier to evaluate.
Without a VPAT, buyers may struggle to understand:
A VPAT can make vendor comparisons easier for procurement teams during requests for proposals (RFPs), tenders, and purchasing reviews. For resellers and partners, it can help answer customer questions more confidently. It also demonstrates a vendor’s commitment to accessibility-conscious design and ongoing improvement.
Note that a VPAT itself is not a certification. A VPAT doesn’t automatically mean a product is “fully compliant” or legally approved.
Instead, it is a transparency document that explains accessibility support in detail.
This is one reason people sometimes confuse:
WCAG is an accessibility standard, as is EN 301 549.
A VPAT is the reporting document used to explain accessibility support against these standards.
In educational environments especially, accessibility documentation is becoming more important as schools and institutions look for technology that supports inclusive learning experiences.
ViewSonic’s accessibility-focused ecosystem reflects this broader commitment to inclusive technology design. Solutions like ViewBoard® interactive displays and the myViewBoard® digital whiteboarding platform support accessibility-conscious classrooms through features like high-resolution displays, speech-to-text, live collaboration tools, and support for assistive devices.
Many organizations wonder how to actually obtain a VPAT, but this can mean two things:
In most cases, the product vendor creates the document using ITI’s VPAT® template after evaluating their product against accessibility standards like WCAG or EN 301 549.
This process may involve:
Some organizations refer to this process informally as a VPAT audit, though the VPAT itself is the document created after accessibility evaluation.
Procurement teams usually request VPATs:
Resellers and partners may also request VPATs to help answer customer questions or support accessibility discussions during sales processes.
Importantly, accessibility is not a one-time task. As products evolve, accessibility testing and VPAT documentation may need updates as well.
Organizations that approach accessibility as an ongoing process are often better prepared for changing standards, customer expectations, and EAA compliance requirements.
As accessibility expectations continue evolving across Europe, VPATs are becoming an increasingly important way to ensure EAA compliance during procurement. They help vendors communicate accessibility efforts more clearly while giving buyers and partners better visibility into how products align with standards like WCAG and EN 301 549.
At the same time, it’s good to remember that accessibility is not just about documentation. Strong accessibility practices start with thoughtful product design, ongoing testing, and a commitment to creating technology that works for more people.
ViewSonic continues supporting accessibility-conscious innovation through its hardware and software solutions, with VPATs to show European Accessibility Act conformance.
Learn more about ViewSonic’s EAA readiness now.
A VPAT, or Voluntary Product Accessibility Template, is a document that explains how a product supports accessibility standards like WCAG and EN 301 549. Organizations like ViewSonic use VPATs to share accessibility information with procurement teams, customers, partners, and public-sector buyers during purchasing and compliance reviews.
VPAT stands for Voluntary Product Accessibility Template. The document helps vendors explain how accessible their products are and how they align with accessibility standards and requirements.
No. WCAG is an accessibility standard, while a VPAT is a reporting document. A VPAT may use WCAG criteria to explain how a product supports accessibility, but the VPAT itself is not the accessibility standard.
Not necessarily. A VPAT does not prove EAA compliance on its own. It is a document that explains how a product supports accessibility standards like WCAG and EN 301 549. For procurement teams and partners, VPATs are an important tool because they provide transparency into a vendor’s accessibility efforts and help support more informed purchasing decisions. ViewSonic supports these conversations through EAA-compliant solutions and with VPATs that document accessibility.
Organizations usually create a VPAT after testing their products against accessibility standards such as WCAG or EN 301 549. This may involve internal testing, third-party accessibility reviews, assistive technology evaluations, and documentation work. When purchasing from another organization, buyers can request a VPAT to understand how the product meets accessibility standards like EN 301 549.
A VPAT explains how a product supports accessibility standards, while a Declaration of Conformity is a formal statement that a product meets applicable regulatory requirements. Under EAA compliance discussions, organizations may use both documents for different purposes.
CE marking, sometimes called the CE mark or CE conformity marking, shows that a product meets certain European Union regulatory requirements. Depending on the product and regulations involved, accessibility may become part of broader compliance discussions connected to CE marking and EAA readiness.
Accessibility is no longer just a product design consideration or a “nice to have” feature. With the European Accessibility Act (EAA), it’s a strict legal requirement that impacts how technology products and digital services are designed, documented, sold, and supported in the EU. For procurement teams, resellers, and technology partners, understanding the EAA is now essential to managing daily operations.
Find out what you need to know about the European Accessibility Act, or browse ViewSonic’s EAA-ready solutions now.
As accessibility expectations continue to evolve across Europe, organizations face growing pressure to make sure digital experiences work for everyone, including people with disabilities. At the same time, many buyers and partners are still asking the same questions: What is the EAA? Which products does it apply to? How do I stay compliant?
In this guide, we’ll break down the European Accessibility Act in clear, practical terms. Read on to discover the EAA accessibility standards, documentation requirements, and technology considerations shaping purchasing decisions today.
The European Accessibility Act (EAA) is an EU directive designed to improve accessibility for people with disabilities across a wide range of products and services. Adopted in 2019 and fully enforceable since June 28, 2025, the EAA sets common accessibility requirements across EU member states to create a more inclusive digital and technological environment.
At its core, the EAA is meant to reduce barriers that prevent people from fully participating in education, work, communication, commerce, and daily life. It also standardizes expectations for accessibility across Europe so businesses and public organizations can work toward the same compliance goals.
For technology vendors, resellers, procurement teams, and institutional buyers, this means accessibility can’t be treated as a secondary consideration any longer. Accessibility readiness has a direct impact on purchasing decisions, vendor evaluations, tender eligibility, and long-term technology planning.
The EAA applies to organizations that develop, distribute, sell, or support covered products and services within the European Union. That includes manufacturers, software providers, distributors, importers, resellers, and service providers.
The directive does provide relief for micro-enterprises (companies that employ fewer than 10 people and have an annual turnover or balance sheet total of under €2 million) acting as service providers only, but they are still highly encouraged to adopt accessibility standards.
While the EAA is especially designed to support consumers and end users with disabilities, its impact is even wider in scope, deeply affecting how organizations operate. Schools, governments, enterprise buyers, and procurement teams now require proof of accessibility conformance before purchasing or deploying technology solutions.
This shift means resellers and channel partners are responsible for understanding how accessibility requirements affect product eligibility, customer expectations, and procurement documentation. Accessibility now goes hand in hand with product lifecycle management, risk reduction, inclusion initiatives, and long-term digital strategy.
The EAA covers a broad range of information and communication technology (ICT) products and services. While the exact implementation may vary slightly across EU member states, the directive applies to all technologies that people use to access information, communicate, interact digitally, or consume services.
Examples include:
Because EAA requirements extend far beyond hardware alone, organizations need to evaluate accessibility holistically. A product’s interface, navigation structure, compatibility with assistive technologies, readability, keyboard accessibility, captions, semantic structure, and user documentation all play a part in compliance.
That’s why organizations look for vendors that treat accessibility as an ongoing design philosophy instead of as a last-minute compliance exercise.
At ViewSonic, accessibility is built into our innovation process. Both hardware such as ViewBoard® interactive displays and software like myViewBoard® are designed to support inclusive learning environments through features that address visual, auditory, and mobility accessibility needs. These include:
One of the most confusing aspects of EAA accessibility requirements is understanding how different standards connect to one another. Organizations may hear about terms like EN 301 549, WCAG, WCAG 2.1, and WCAG 2.2 all within the same conversation.
While these standards are closely related, they serve distinct technical purposes. Let’s go over what each of them is.
EN 301 549 is the overarching European standard for ICT accessibility. It defines the formal technical requirements for digital technologies including hardware, software, websites, applications, documents, and communication platforms. For businesses involved with the EU market, EN 301 549 serves as the primary technical framework for proving EAA compliance.
It’s important to note that EN 301 549 doesn’t focus solely on web content. It also addresses hardware and system infrastructure considerations, such as:
Because of its broad scope, EN 301 549 is especially relevant for procurement teams evaluating complete technology ecosystems rather than standalone web pages. The standard also plays a major role in procurement documentation; buyers can (and should) request evidence showing that products align with EN 301 549 requirements before approving purchases or awarding contracts.
Like many technical standards, though, EN 301 549 is periodically updated over time. These updates, or versions, reflect evolving accessibility best practices, new technologies, and changes to related standards. Different versions may reference different criteria or clarify accessibility requirements for newer digital experiences and devices.
Currently, EN 301 549 version 3.2.1 is the version officially recognized by the EU.
WCAG stands for Web Content Accessibility Guidelines, an internationally recognized framework developed by the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) to help make websites, applications, and digital experiences more accessible to people with disabilities.
The guidelines are organized around four core principles, commonly abbreviated as POUR:
WCAG also includes different “conformance levels” that represent increasing degrees of accessibility support:
As with EN 301 549, WCAG continues to evolve with newer versions. EN 301 549 version 3.2.1, the current European accessibility standard, directly mapped its digital and web content compliance benchmarks to WCAG 2.1 Level AA.
However, the future European standard—whether that be the already-drafted EN 301 549 v4.1.0 or the soon-to-be-released v4.1.1—may formally integrate WCAG 2.2 success criteria. WCAG version 2.2 expands on earlier guidelines by adding protections for users with cognitive disabilities, limited mobility, and touch-interaction challenges (such as preventing redundant data entry and ensuring accessible target sizes for buttons).
Organizations should design and audit digital experiences with WCAG 2.2 in mind to ensure long-term alignment with EAA.
Understanding accessibility standards is one thing; applying them across procurement, product development, documentation, and customer support is another.
In practice, EAA readiness requires a combination of technical accessibility measures, strict internal processes, manual testing procedures, and transparent documentation.
Vendors are legally responsible for ensuring that covered products and services meet applicable accessibility requirements before they enter or circulate within the EU market. To do that, they should prepare:
For buyers and procurement teams, accessibility evaluation is a standard part of vendor assessment criteria. Organizations routinely request accessibility documentation, verify standards alignment, evaluate assistive technology compatibility, and assess long-term technical support.
ViewSonic’s approach treats accessibility not only as a compliance objective, but as part of a broader commitment to inclusive technology experiences. It includes deliberate attention to semantic structure, keyboard navigation support, color and contrast considerations, and cross-ecosystem compatibility with assistive technologies.
Now that EAA enforcement is actively in effect across EU member states, organizations face significant risks if they fail to meet compliance standards.
Potential consequences include:
EAA compliance shouldn’t be viewed as just an obligation, though. Investing time, effort, and resources into accessibility is ultimately a means to delivering better technology.
Accessible design improves usability for everyone—including users navigating noisy environments, aging populations, multilingual audiences, mobile-first users, and individuals utilizing alternative input methods. In educational settings especially, accessibility-conscious technology creates equitable learning environments that boost classroom engagement and support diverse student needs.
The European Accessibility Act has reshaped how organizations approach hardware, software, procurement, and digital design across the European Union.
For procurement teams, resellers, and channel partners, understanding EAA guidelines and the updated EN 301 549 framework is mandatory to maintain market competitiveness. Rather than treating accessibility as a one-time compliance checklist, the most successful organizations treat it as an ongoing commitment to user inclusion and product improvement.
ViewSonic continues to support these goals through accessible innovation across its hardware and software ecosystems, helping organizations build inclusive learning and collaboration environments that align with Europe’s modern accessibility requirements.
To learn more about ViewSonic’s approach to accessibility and EAA readiness, explore our European Accessibility Act page now.
The EAA, or European Accessibility Act, is a comprehensive EU directive that mandates strict accessibility requirements for key digital products and services sold or utilized within the European Union. Its goal is to remove barriers for people with disabilities while creating unified accessibility standards across EU member states. It applies directly to technology vendors, manufacturers, software developers, and the procurement teams who purchase them.
The European Accessibility Act became legally enforceable on June 28, 2025. Covered products and services actively circulating in the EU market must meet applicable accessibility criteria, backed by mandatory compliance documentation and formal conformity declarations.
WCAG stands for Web Content Accessibility Guidelines, the globally recognized framework for digital accessibility. It matters because EN 301 549—the technical standard used to satisfy the EAA—directly incorporates WCAG success criteria to define what makes web content, software applications, and digital interfaces legally accessible.
While WCAG 2.1 AA served as the baseline for older compliance frameworks, the European standard continues to progress. The updated version of the technical standard (EN 301 549 v4.1.0) formally integrates WCAG 2.2, introducing new criteria aimed at improving user experiences surrounding cognitive accessibility, touch target sizing, and advanced input interactions.
The EAA applies to a broad ecosystem of information and communication technology (ICT). This includes interactive displays, computers, operating systems, smartphones, e-commerce platforms, websites, mobile applications, banking services, self-service terminals, and specialized educational technology solutions.
VPATs allow vendors to create detailed reports demonstrating exactly how their products align with standards like EN 301 549, giving procurement teams the transparency required to make safe purchasing decisions. For covered hardware, a formal Declaration of Conformity and a physical CE marking are legally required to prove the device meets the EAA’s strict mandate before it can be sold in the EU.
For years, choosing a gaming monitor often meant making a tradeoff: go for higher resolution and sharper visuals, or prioritize refresh rate for smoother gameplay. A 4K 240Hz monitor gives you both, but whether you need one is another question altogether.
Read on to learn what to look for in a 4K 240Hz gaming monitor and whether getting one makes sense for your setup. Or, browse all ViewSonic gaming monitors to compare other combinations of resolution, refresh rate, and gaming features.
A 4K 240Hz monitor is mainly for PC gamers who want sharp image quality and exceptionally smooth motion from the same display.
That combination makes sense if you play different types of games. A competitive shooter can take advantage of high frame rates and the 240Hz refresh rate, while a visually rich single-player game can put the 4K resolution to better use.
The important distinction is between what the monitor can display and what your computer can render. A 240Hz monitor refreshes the display up to 240 times per second. Your PC, however, will not automatically render 240 frames per second (FPS). At 3840 x 2160, the GPU has to render more than eight million pixels per frame. Doing that hundreds of times per second is a heavy workload.
So, think of 240Hz as the display’s upper limit, not a target you need to hit in every game.
For the players who are here to win.
A 4K gaming monitor at 240Hz combines two specifications that affect different parts of the experience. Resolution determines how much detail the screen can show, while refresh rate determines how often it can update the image.
In consumer monitors, 4K (also known as Ultra High Definition, or UHD) typically means 3840 x 2160 resolution, which is four times the pixel count of 1920 x 1080 (Full HD, or FHD). On a suitably sized screen, those extra pixels can make textures, text, interface elements, distant objects, and fine edges look sharper.
Then there’s the 240Hz refresh rate. At 240Hz, a new refresh occurs approximately every 4.2 milliseconds. Here’s how that compares:
These numbers refer to the time between refresh cycles. They are not response-time or input-lag measurements.
Shorter intervals allow the screen to display newly rendered frames more frequently, which can make fast movement look smoother. That can be especially useful when targets, vehicles, characters, or the camera itself are moving quickly.
A high refresh rate gaming monitor is well suited to games like:
The extra smoothness can be noticeable outside games too, especially when scrolling or moving the cursor around the desktop. But the real appeal of combining 4K and 240Hz is flexibility. You can play a fast competitive game at high frame rates, then switch to a visually demanding single-player title where 4K detail matters more.
You won’t necessarily push both specifications to their limits in every game, and that’s fine. The point is having the option.
You do not need a 4K 240Hz monitor to have a great gaming experience. The real question is whether you’ll get enough use out of both specs to justify paying for them.
A 4K 240Hz monitor might be a good fit if you:
If your priorities are narrower, another combination probably makes more sense. Someone who plays competitive games almost exclusively may prefer to chase higher frame rates at a lower resolution. If you mostly play cinematic single-player games, you might care far more about 4K image quality.
And no, your games do not need to run at 240 FPS.
A demanding title running at 100, 140, or 180 FPS can still look pretty smooth on a high refresh rate monitor, and more so when VRR helps the display adapt to changing frame rates. Less demanding competitive games may run much faster.
There’s also some value in thinking ahead. The same monitor could stay on your desk through several PC upgrades. You might not make full use of 240Hz today, but faster hardware later could give you more room to do so.
Take your gameplay to the next level.
Of course, there’s no point paying for headroom you don’t expect to use. 4K 240Hz monitors sit at the high-performance end of the gaming display market, and running games at high frame rates in 4K can demand plenty from the rest of your system too.
So instead of asking, “Can my PC reach 240 FPS at 4K?” ask yourself: “Will I get enough value from 4K and 240Hz to want both in the same monitor?”
Resolution and refresh rate might be the headline specs, but they don’t tell you everything about a monitor. Screen size, panel type, pixel response, VRR, connectivity, and HDR can all change what the display is actually like to use. Here’s what to pay attention to.
Screen size changes both how 4K looks and how comfortably the monitor fits into your setup. Pixel density, meanwhile, measures how tightly pixels are packed together, usually in pixels per inch (PPI). Put the same 3840 x 2160 resolution on two differently sized screens, and the smaller one will have the higher pixel density.
For desktop gaming, 27-inch and 32-inch screens are two common sizes for 4K:
There’s no universally better choice. Consider how deep your desk is and how far you sit from the screen. A bigger display can feel more immersive, but sitting too close may mean moving your eyes or head more to take in what’s happening near the edges.
That may matter more in competitive games, where you often want to take in important information at a glance.
OLED, IPS, and VA can all make good gaming monitors, but each has different strengths:
OLED pixels produce their own light and can change states without relying on the liquid-crystal transitions used by LCD panels. Their individual pixels can also switch off independently, creating deep blacks and high contrast. These qualities make them suitable for fast-paced games and immersive experiences.
OLED has tradeoffs, though. These displays can be expensive, and the technology can be susceptible to temporary image retention and, under some usage conditions, permanent burn-in from persistent static content. If you choose OLED, make sure it has anti-burn-in technology like ViewSonic OLED Care.
IPS is an LCD technology known for strong color reproduction and wide viewing angles. Fast IPS panels can combine those qualities with quick pixel response and high refresh rates, which makes them a versatile choice if the same monitor will handle gaming, everyday work, and entertainment.
Because conventional IPS panels use a backlight, their black levels generally can’t match OLED. Contrast can vary quite a bit between individual displays and backlight implementations as well.
VA panels tend to offer higher native contrast than IPS, which can give dark scenes more depth. That’s useful in atmospheric games where shadows and darker environments are a big part of the presentation.
Some VA panels may have slower dark pixel transitions that can create visible smearing during movement. How noticeable this is depends heavily on the particular panel and its tuning.
In short, don’t choose a 240Hz 4K monitor based on the panel acronym alone. Look at how the actual display performs in the areas you care about.
Frame rates don’t stay perfectly steady, especially when you’re playing demanding games at 4K. That’s where variable refresh rate (VRR, also known as adaptive sync) becomes particularly useful.
With a fixed refresh rate, the GPU’s frame output and the display’s refresh cycle can fall out of sync. When that happens, parts of different frames may appear during the same refresh, creating screen tearing.
VRR lets a compatible monitor adjust its refresh timing to better match the GPU’s frame delivery.
In practice, your frame rate might change considerably depending on what you’re playing:
That’s why falling below 240 FPS doesn’t suddenly defeat the purpose of owning a 240Hz monitor.
When comparing displays, check which adaptive sync technologies they support, their VRR range, and whether those features work with your graphics hardware. You generally want to look for monitors that support AMD FreeSync Premium or are NVIDIA G-SYNC Compatible.
4K at 240Hz involves moving a lot of display data. Your connection needs to be able to handle it.
HDMI and DisplayPort capabilities vary by version and by how a particular device implements them. Seeing a certain interface version on a spec sheet doesn’t guarantee 4K at 240Hz. Instead, check the monitor, graphics hardware, port, and cable as a complete chain.
Depending on the connection, color depth, and monitor implementation, 4K at 240Hz may also use Display Stream Compression (DSC), which compresses the display signal to reduce bandwidth requirements and is designed to provide visually lossless image quality. With compatible hardware, this makes it possible to support display modes that would otherwise require more uncompressed bandwidth than the connection provides.
There are really two compatibility questions you need to be able to answer:
A GPU might have the display output needed for 4K at 240Hz but still struggle to render a demanding game anywhere near 240 FPS at native 4K. A less demanding competitive game may be a completely different story.
It’s also worth checking whether 4K 240Hz is available with the color depth and HDR settings you want to use. Supported combinations can vary by monitor and connection.
Console gamers should check their system’s maximum resolution and refresh rate, VRR support, and video output as well. Plugging a console into a 240Hz monitor does not mean the console can use the display’s full 240Hz capability.
Once you’ve covered the big decisions, a few other specifications are worth checking before you buy.
Response time
Response time is how quickly individual pixels transition between states. Refresh rate only tells you how often the entire screen can refresh; response time tells you how quickly the pixels themselves change and how clean movement will look. Slow response time can result in motion blur or ghosting.
Also remember that manufacturers may measure and report response times differently, so highlighted specs are not always directly comparable.
Input lag
Input lag is another specification that gets mixed up with response time. Both can affect how responsive a game feels, but they describe different parts of the process.
While response time deals with pixel transitions, display input lag refers to the delay in processing and presenting an incoming signal. In other words, input lag is how quickly the game appears to respond to your mouse clicks, keystrokes, and button mashes.
HDR performance
An HDR label doesn’t tell you how good HDR will actually look.
Peak brightness, black levels, contrast, color gamut, local dimming or self-emissive pixel control, and the panel itself all play a role. If HDR gaming matters to you, it’s worth looking beyond basic HDR compatibility.
Color performance
Strong color performance helps games reproduce their intended visual presentation. If you also plan to edit photos or videos, create designs, or do other color-sensitive work, pay closer attention to color-gamut coverage and calibration.
Ergonomics
Don’t forget the physical monitor itself. Height, tilt, swivel, and pivot adjustments can make it much easier to find a comfortable viewing position. VESA mounting support is also useful if you want a monitor arm or multi-display setup.
A 240Hz monitor is more than its refresh rate, just as a 4K monitor is more than its resolution. The best choice is the one where all these pieces work together for the way you actually use it.
A UHD 240Hz monitor makes the most sense if you want sharp 4K visuals and high-refresh-rate performance without choosing between the two. Just make sure your hardware, gaming habits, and budget justify paying for both.
Browse all ViewSonic gaming monitors now to find the right balance of resolution and refresh rate for your setup.
A 4K 240Hz monitor can be worth it if you want both high-resolution image quality and very smooth motion and have the hardware and budget to make good use of them. The combination is especially useful if you switch between competitive games and graphically detailed titles. If you mostly care about one or the other, a different resolution and refresh-rate combination may offer better value. You can also compare ViewSonic gaming monitors with different specifications to find the balance that fits your setup.
No, you don’t need 240 FPS to benefit from a 240Hz monitor. Games running below 240 FPS can still look and feel smooth, especially when VRR adjusts the monitor’s refresh timing to better match changing frame rates. Reaching 240 FPS simply lets you make fuller use of the display’s maximum refresh rate.
A 4K 240Hz monitor requires graphics hardware and a display connection capable of supporting the desired signal, but the GPU performance you need depends on your games and settings. Demanding games require substantial processing power to reach high frame rates at native 4K, while lighter competitive titles are generally easier to run. Check display-output compatibility and expected gaming performance separately, since being able to output a 4K 240Hz signal does not mean every game will run at 240 FPS.
4K 240Hz offers greater pixel density and potential image detail, while 1440p 240Hz puts less rendering load on the GPU. Which one is better depends on whether you care more about sharpness, frame rate, price, or a balance of the three. Competitive players may prefer the lighter demands of 1440p, while gamers who value finer visual detail may find 4K more appealing.
OLED isn’t automatically better than IPS or VA because each panel technology has different strengths. OLED stands out for pixel response, black levels, and contrast; IPS is known for color performance and wide viewing angles; and VA generally offers stronger native contrast than IPS. Price, brightness, burn-in considerations, motion performance, and how you use your monitor outside gaming should all factor into your choice.
4K at 240Hz requires a display connection capable of carrying the desired signal, but support varies by interface and implementation. Depending on bandwidth, color depth, HDR settings, and other requirements, compatible hardware may use Display Stream Compression to achieve 4K at 240Hz with visually lossless image quality. Check the monitor, graphics hardware, port, cable, and supported signal configuration together rather than relying on the connector name alone.
If you’ve ever connected an external monitor to a Mac only to find yourself squinting at blurry text or frustrated by inaccurate colors, you’re not alone.
That’s because Apple handles screen resolutions and color spaces in a completely unique way.
Whether a monitor is truly optimized for a MacBook comes down to a specific set of built-in capabilities, not just a physical connection.
To achieve optimal compatibility, you need a precise mix of HiDPI scaling, DCI-P3 wide color coverage, accurate EDID data and a Thunderbolt 4 or USB-C port with enough power to charge your laptop.
What makes a monitor optimized for MacBook comes down to four core things: display quality, connectivity, EDID communication and macOS integration. Here’s a quick breakdown of what each requirement means and what it delivers.
macOS doesn’t handle resolution and color the same way Windows does. A monitor that looks great on a PC may not look as sharp on a Mac because macOS looks for specific pixel densities and direct color communication.
macOS uses a feature called HiDPI rendering, which is the technology behind Apple’s Retina displays. Instead of making text and icons tiny on a high-resolution screen, HiDPI runs your workspace at a comfortable layout size, like 2560×1440, but uses double the physical pixels to keep everything crisp.
A 27-inch 5K monitor (5120×2880) matches this system naturally. Because its resolution is exactly twice the size of that standard layout, macOS can use a clean 2x HiDPI scaling ratio. This gives you highly detailed, sharp text.
On a 4K monitor, the math doesn’t line up as an exact double. To show you that same comfortable layout size, macOS has to use fractional HiDPI scaling. This means the system renders the image at an even higher resolution and then shrinks it down to fit the screen. The result still looks good, but it can cause a slight drop in sharpness compared to a native 2x display.
Ever since 2016, Macs have used the Display P3 color space, which shows a much wider range of colors than standard sRGB. macOS manages colors for each display you plug in, translating content from its original color space to match your screen’s profile. Your monitor has to accurately tell macOS what it can do, or that translation completely breaks down.
If you want reliable color accuracy for your MacBook, aim for at least 95% DCI-P3 coverage.
Think of EDID as a digital handshake. It’s a block of data your monitor sends to your Mac the second you plug it in, telling macOS its native resolution, supported refresh rates, color spaces and physical dimensions.
If that EDID data is broken or incomplete, things go sideways fast. You’ll get the wrong resolution options, broken color management because macOS doesn’t know the screen supports P3, a monitor that isn’t detected at all or unreliable sleep and wake behavior.
Your choice of cable decides exactly how much bandwidth, power and data your monitor can handle. Not all USB-C ports or cables are built the same, and those differences can make or break your Mac setup.
Thunderbolt 4 is the gold standard for modern Macs. The exact same port that charges your laptop can carry 40 Gbps of data and run a 5K display at the same time.
USB-C with DisplayPort Alt Mode works fine for a single screen, but it can’t support daisy chaining on a Mac. This is a major factor for Mac compatibility because macOS doesn’t support standard USB-C daisy chaining technology. If you want to connect a second independent monitor directly to your first display, you must use a Thunderbolt 4 connection.
In contrast, HDMI requires an adapter and only sends video.
For a deeper look, check out our guide on USB-C vs. Thunderbolt for Mac monitors.
A truly compatible monitor should charge your MacBook through the same cable that handles your video. That power output has to be high enough to keep your battery topped up while you work. If a monitor delivers less power than your MacBook uses, your battery will actually drain even when the charging icon is on screen.
Select ViewSonic® VP monitors deliver 100W over Thunderbolt 4. That completely covers any MacBook Air and charges the 14-inch MacBook Pro at top speed. If you’re running a 16-inch MacBook Pro, it’ll charge a bit slower when you’re pushing the machine hard, but your battery won’t drain.
Don’t grab just any cable. Uncertified options might drop below the full 40Gbps bandwidth, fail to deliver enough power or cause screen flickering.Stick to cables with Intel’s official Thunderbolt 4 certification logo and a 100W power rating.
True Mac compatibility goes way beyond display quality and port types. Your monitor also needs to respond to macOS system commands and support the day-to-day shortcuts you rely on.
DDC/CI is the protocol that lets macOS talk directly to your monitor over your video cable. It’s what allows you to use your Mac’s function keys to control brightness and volume through the ColorPro® Display Manager app, and it handles two important behaviors:
Thunderbolt daisy chaining lets you run a second monitor straight out of the first one, using just a single cable plugged into your Mac.
Select ViewSonic ColorPro® monitors support dual 4K or dual 5K daisy chaining over Thunderbolt 4. The VP2788-5K can drive two 5K monitors from just one Mac Thunderbolt port. The VP2488-4K, VP2776T-4K and VP3276T-4K handle dual 4K daisy-chain setups. See our guide on connecting multiple monitors to a MacBook Pro for a step-by-step walkthrough.
ViewSonic Thunderbolt monitors double as built-in USB hubs. You can plug your keyboard, mouse, external drives and card readers directly into the screen and route everything through a single Thunderbolt cable. Plug in your laptop and your entire setup comes online instantly. Unplug it and everything disconnects cleanly.
Adjusting your height, tilt, swivel and pivot lets you set up the screen for your posture. While this isn’t a strict technical requirement, it completely changes how comfortable you’ll feel during long work sessions.
Select ViewSonic® VP ColorPro Thunderbolt monitors are built to meet every requirement covered in this guide. The four monitors listed below share these standard baseline features:
The VP2788-5K is designed for Mac users who want true Retina quality on a bigger screen. With a pixel density of 218 PPI, this 5K IPS monitor matches the sharpness of a MacBook Pro display, keeping everything consistent when you look between the two screens. Its dual 5K daisy chaining means you can run two VP2788-5K monitors from just one Mac Thunderbolt port.
Learn more about the VP2788-5K
The VP2488-4K gives you strong pixel density without taking over your whole desk. At 24 inches, this 4K screen hits 184 PPI, giving you sharp text and clean HiDPI scaling in a compact footprint. It supports dual 4K daisy chaining too, so you can wire two of them together from a single Mac port.
Learn more about the VP2488-4K
The VP2776T-4K turns your monitor into a full single-cable docking station. The built-in RJ45 Ethernet port routes a wired network connection straight through the Thunderbolt cable to your Mac. That means you can skip the extra adapters and avoid spotty Wi-Fi during video calls or large file uploads.
Learn more about the VP2776T-4K
The VP3276T-4K gives editors, engineers and designers serious screen real estate without adding to the cable clutter. This 32-inch 4K screen gives you plenty of breathing room for long video timelines, layer panels and side-by-side apps. Just like the 27-inch model, it features RJ45 Ethernet and a complete USB hub to connect your whole desk through one cable.
Learn more about the VP3276T-4K
This side-by-side comparison shows exactly how ColorPro Thunderbolt monitors handle these Mac compatibility requirements.
For more detail on the VP series lineup, see the ViewSonic ColorPro for Mac monitor page.
Wondering why your current screen is acting up? When a monitor doesn’t check all the technical boxes, you run into specific, predictable side effects. Here’s what’s usually going on behind the scenes.
These four ViewSonic ColorPro monitors are built for MacBook users who need accurate color on an external screen that matches their display. Each delivers Thunderbolt 4 connectivity, tested EDID, Pantone Validated color accuracy, 100W power delivery and a 3-year warranty.
Take a look at the full ViewSonic Mac monitor lineup or go straight to the model that fits your workflow:
For more on choosing the right Mac monitor for your setup, see our dedicated guides on the best monitors for MacBook Pro, monitors for MacBook Air and monitors for Mac mini.
It means the screen works with macOS’s HiDPI rendering system, sends accurate color data so the OS can manage your display correctly and uses DDC/CI so you can use your keyboard to adjust brightness and control sleep cycles. If you buy a screen that just plugs in without these features, you’ll run into display quality and integration problems.
A basic USB-C connection with DisplayPort Alt Mode will pass video and handle charging. But you’ll miss out on daisy-chaining multiple screens, high-speed file transfers and full docking station functionality. For a single screen with no extra gear, USB-C gets the job done. If you want a clean single-cable setup with fast external storage and multiple monitors, you need Thunderbolt 4.
macOS is built from the ground up for high-density Retina displays. A standard 1080p monitor simply doesn’t have enough physical pixels for the operating system to trigger its HiDPI scaling feature. Because the pixel density is too low, macOS disables scaling completely, which leaves text and menus looking pixelated, jagged and soft. To get crisp text on a Mac, you need the higher pixel density of a 4K or 5K screen.
It matters if your work involves color-critical output: print design, photography, product imaging or packaging. Pantone Validation means the monitor has gone through independent third-party testing to match Pantone Matching System colors accurately. Every ViewSonic VP monitor carries this certification.
Yes, with an adapter or a direct cable if your Mac has an HDMI port. You’ll lose single-cable power delivery, USB data hub features and the clean setup that comes with Thunderbolt. HDMI is fine for a basic second screen, but it’s not a substitute for Thunderbolt in a desk setup.
Think of EDID as your monitor’s digital resume. It’s a burst of data the screen passes to your Mac when you plug it in, sharing its native resolution, refresh rate limits and color profiles. Bad EDID data means macOS can’t set up the display correctly, leading to wrong resolution options, broken color mapping or sleep problems. ViewSonic tests every VP series monitor to make sure EDID communication is accurate with macOS.
The hard limit comes down to your specific Mac chip, not the screens themselves.Base M1 and M2 MacBook Airs only support a single external screen. The M3 MacBook Air can support up to two screens, but only if you keep the laptop lid closed. Upgrading to a Pro chip gives you native support for two external displays with the lid open, while a Max chip can handle up to four.Resolution and refresh rates factor in too. Sharper, faster screens consume more bandwidth, which can reduce the total number of displays your chip can handle at once. A daisy-chain setup will keep your desk clear of cable clutter, but your Mac’s chip always dictates the final limit.
Comparative claims are based on specific features and publicly available manufacturer specifications as of the date of publication and are not intended to represent a comprehensive evaluation of all product attributes. Actual performance, compatibility, and user experience may vary depending on system configuration, network conditions, usage environment, and other factors. Any references to competitors’ products or trademarks are for identification purposes only and do not imply endorsement, affiliation, or sponsorship by their respective owners. Programs, pricing, specifications, and availability are subject to change or cancellation without notice. Corporate names and trademarks stated herein are the property of their respective companies. Copyright © 2026, ViewSonic Corporation. All rights reserved.
Creative professionals are switching to Thunderbolt monitors to upgrade their desktop connectivity to match the caliber of their high-performance laptops.
Investing in a top-tier laptop is common for creators who need massive bandwidth and fast graphics on the go. However, connecting your laptop to a desk setup often becomes complicated when standard hubs split your bandwidth and throttle your workflow.
A Thunderbolt 4 monitor solves this issue by acting as a docking station for your entire studio. One cable handles the heavy lifting, routing up to 100W charging power, crisp video output and rapid data streams simultaneously.
Choosing Thunderbolt monitors for creative work ensures your connectivity keeps pace with your laptop’s performance, allowing you to run a complete multi-display studio out of a single laptop port.
Read on to see why creators are pairing high-performance laptops with Thunderbolt 4 monitors and find the right setup for your workspace.
Creative file sizes are growing faster than standard connectivity can keep up. A single 6K RAW clip can easily devour 500MB per minute of footage while complex After Effects projects routinely pull hundreds of gigabytes of assets across multiple drives.
Basic USB hubs simply weren’t built to handle that much data traffic at once. They force a compromise between video quality and file transfer speeds because they have to split their limited bandwidth. Trying to run crisp video and fast storage transfers through a basic setup makes the hardware struggle to keep up. Thunderbolt was engineered to deal with this issue. It funnels multiple data streams through a single line, giving every task enough breathing room to run at full speed.
A Thunderbolt monitor uses a built-in data chip to manage your desktop connections. Instead of just displaying your work, it acts like a central data hub for all your connected gear.
Thunderbolt 4 is designed to deliver up to 40 Gbps bandwidth across certified devices.
While standard USB-C is a fantastic, dependable option for everyday office tasks at 10 Gbps or 20 Gbps, Thunderbolt 4 serves as a premium upgrade. It doubles those everyday speeds to handle heavy media files and rapid laptop charging simultaneously.
For a deeper breakdown of how Thunderbolt stacks up, see our blog post on why Thunderbolt monitors stand out.
A Thunderbolt monitor replaces a separate dock, power adapter and display cord with one connection. One cable can power your laptop let you watch 4K video and connect your desk accessories through a built-in hub.
Modern digital creation relies heavily on external storage. Production teams frequently use NVMe enclosures, which are small portable cases that hold ultra-fast solid-state drives (SSDs).
Standard USB ports often limit these drives because of lower bandwidth caps. However, Thunderbolt 4 provides a massive 40 Gbps lane that lets an NVMe enclosure run at its near-native speeds, almost as if it were installed directly inside the laptop. With this clear data highway, a fast external NVMe drive can push sequential read speeds past 2,500 MB/s. That’s fast enough to stream real-time 4K or 6K footage directly from the external drive without rendering previews first.
Thunderbolt natively supports daisy chaining. Instead of running multiple cables from a laptop to different monitors, a second screen plugs directly into the back of the first one. ViewSonic ColorPro® monitors support dual 5K daisy chaining via Thunderbolt 4, allowing a studio to run two crisp 5K monitors at 60Hz out of a single laptop port.
A Thunderbolt 4 monitor can pump up to 100W of power back to a laptop through that same connection. This is vital because high-performance laptops draw serious power when rendering complex timelines or exporting massive batches of files. At a steady 100W, ViewSonic ColorPro monitors provide enough juice to maintain peak performance during heavy video transcoding or 3D rendering.
While Thunderbolt manages the data pipeline, the panel determines the final image quality. Premium monitors include this connection because fast file transfers and strict color accuracy go hand in hand for professional production.
ViewSonic ColorPro Thunderbolt monitors come factory-calibrated and Pantone Validated out of the box, covering 100% sRGB and 98% DCI-P3 spaces. Each monitor ships with a certified, individual calibration report.
We pair Thunderbolt connectivity with factory calibration because the professionals who need 40 Gbps bandwidth are the same ones who can’t afford to guess at color accuracy. It made sense to solve both problems in one device.
– Jenny Lopez, Product Manager, ViewSonic
Every creative field faces its own digital barriers. A Thunderbolt connection targets specific pain points depending on the daily role:
· Video editors can play back heavy footage directly from external drives, completely skipping the time it takes to create lower-resolution proxy files.
· Photographers can offload thousands of heavy RAW files from card readers in minutes, keeping their editing software fast and responsive.
· Designers and illustrators get a lag-free connection for high-precision drawing tablets while powering their whole workspace through the built-in hub.
· 3D artists and motion designers get rapid access to massive texture packs and asset libraries without choking the system connection.
The shift toward Thunderbolt monitors reflects a major change across the creative industry. Desktop towers are no longer the automatic choice for production setups.
Modern laptops now have the muscle to handle heavy rendering from anywhere, but turning a portable machine into a complete desktop station usually requires a mess of cords. Thunderbolt monitors act as a universal infrastructure standard, allowing any creator to plug in and start editing within seconds.
See how USB-C and Thunderbolt compare for Mac setups if you’re running macOS.
For standard creative work, both Thunderbolt 3 and Thunderbolt 4 offer identical peak bandwidth numbers. The difference comes down to strict hardware certification and baseline reliability.
Thunderbolt 4 set a strict rule for performance so there aren’t any surprises. With Thunderbolt 3, companies could cut corners on data speeds, which occasionally caused external drives to freeze or drop their connections when a workspace got crowded.
“Thunderbolt 4 certification means every device in your chain is held to the same performance floor. You’re not debugging slowdowns that only appear when everything is plugged in at once.”
Jenny Lopez, Product Manager, ViewSonic
If you only use a single monitor with one basic external drive, you might not notice the difference. But if you daisy-chain a second 4K monitor while running multiple high-speed NVMe drives simultaneously, Thunderbolt 4’s certified PCIe minimums ensure your setup remains completely stable.
While standard monitor setups work well for typical office tasks, an upgrade to Thunderbolt offers the most value in these production scenarios:
ViewSonic’s ColorPro lineup combines professional Thunderbolt 4 docking with factory-calibrated IPS panels built specifically for color-accurate production. Every monitor is Pantone Validated and arrives with a personalized calibration report, ensuring precise color from the moment you turn it on.
Designed for high-end creative workspaces, this 32-inch 4K monitor features a full Thunderbolt 4 docking station. It easily handles dual 4K daisy chaining, delivers 100% sRGB and 98% DCI-P3 color gamuts and carries VESA DisplayHDR 400 certification. A built-in hub includes an RJ45 Ethernet port, HDMI for direct camera input, USB-A and USB-C ports for peripherals and 100W laptop charging. Colorbration+ and hardware calibration allows you to keep colors consistent over time.
Learn more about the VP3276T-4K.
This 27-inch model delivers exceptional color precision and high-speed connectivity for software developers, engineers and creators who want a tighter desktop footprint. It features 100W power delivery, Pantone Validation and 98% DCI-P3 wide color gamut tracking. An integrated Thunderbolt 4 hub includes HDMI for direct camera input, USB-A and USB-C ports for peripherals and RJ45 Ethernet for a clean, cable-light setup on a solo desk or as the primary display in a multi-monitor array.
Learn more about the VP2776T-4K.
This space-saving 4K monitor is built for Mac users who want their external display to match their laptop screen. At 24 inches, the 4K resolution delivers a pixel density sharp enough that content looks consistent between the monitor and a MacBook Retina display. This Pantone Validated monitor also covers 98% DCI-P3 for greater color accuracy. Dual 4K daisy chains over a single cable keep the setup clean, while 100W of system power charges connected laptops. An advanced ergonomic stand provides full height, tilt, swivel and pivot adjustments for long work sessions.
Learn more about the VP2488-4K.
The ViewSonic ColorPro Thunderbolt family offers professional 24, 27 and 32-inch options. Every model pairs an integrated Thunderbolt 4 hub with 100W charging and a factory-calibrated, wide color gamut panel to keep your professional workflows moving fast. For even higher pixel density, the VP2788-5K brings 5K resolution at 218 PPI with full Thunderbolt 4 connectivity, making it the sharpest option in the ColorPro Thunderbolt lineup for Mac-focused workflows.
Explore the complete lineup of ViewSonic ColorPro Thunderbolt monitors to find the perfect size and configuration for your workspace. To learn more about what sets these monitors apart, read why Thunderbolt monitors stand out and USB-C vs Thunderbolt for Mac monitors.
A Thunderbolt monitor integrates a high-resolution panel with a built-in Thunderbolt controller that carries video, data and power through a single cable. ViewSonic ColorPro Thunderbolt monitors build on that foundation with full docking station functionality and factory-calibrated panels for a color-accurate professional setup.
Thunderbolt 4 and USB-C use the same physical connector, but Thunderbolt 4 is rated for 40 Gbps of bandwidth on certified devices. Most standard USB-C ports run at 10 or 20 Gbps. Thunderbolt 4 also certifies minimum PCIe bandwidth for storage and supports features like daisy chaining and external GPU connections that standard USB-C does not. Thunderbolt 4 ports are backward compatible with USB-C devices, so existing USB-C accessories work without adapters.
Yes. ViewSonic ColorPro Thunderbolt monitors work with any laptop that has a Thunderbolt or USB-C port, including Windows machines. Full Thunderbolt 4 features such as 40 Gbps bandwidth require a Thunderbolt port, but USB-C laptops can still connect for video and power delivery.
For most single-monitor setups with one external drive, Thunderbolt 3 delivers the bandwidth you need. The practical advantage of Thunderbolt 4 shows up in complex configurations, such as daisy-chained monitors or multiple NVMe enclosures running simultaneously. Thunderbolt 4 certifies a minimum PCIe bandwidth of 32 Gbps across all hardware, which makes those setups significantly more stable.
Actual performance, compatibility, and user experience may vary depending on system configuration, network conditions, usage environment, and other factors. Eye care and ergonomic features are designed to help reduce potential discomfort during extended viewing, but individual experiences may vary. Programs, pricing, specifications, and availability are subject to change without notice. Selections, offers, and programs may vary by country. Corporate names and trademarks stated herein are the property of their respective companies. © 2026 ViewSonic Corporation. All rights reserved.
OLED and Mini-LED are easily the two best screen technologies on the market right now. But underneath the hood, they illuminate your screen in fundamentally different ways.
OLED pixels turn off completely to produce true blacks, while Mini-LED uses thousands of tiny backlights behind an LCD panel for precise, intense brightness control.
The right choice depends entirely on your room and the games you play. OLED’s unmatched motion clarity and contrast are ideal for competitive and dark-room players. Mini-LED is the stronger choice for bright rooms, large screens and massive HDR impact.
Read on to see how these technologies perform when you actually boot up a game, so you can figure out exactly where your money is best spent.
Mini-LED takes the reliable foundation of traditional LCD screens and gives it a major performance boost.
Standard LED monitors use a small number of lights along the edge to illuminate the panel. Mini-LED replaces those edge lights with thousands of microscopic LEDs packed directly behind the entire screen.
These tiny lights are grouped into independent dimming zones that react to what happens on screen. This technique is called Full-Array Local Dimming or FALD. If an explosion lights up the right side of your screen, the zones behind it flare up instantly. If you sneak down a dark corridor, the lights behind those shadows dim way down.
More dimming zones give the monitor tighter control over the image and reduce visible light bleed in dark areas.
The 34″ ViewSonic VX341C-2K gaming monitor packs 1,152 dimming zones into its backlight. This layout allows the curved monitor to hit a VESA DisplayHDR 1400 certification and reach 1,400 nits of peak brightness.
For more on the technology, see how Mini-LED gaming monitors can enhance your experience.
OLED screens take a completely different approach to lighting.
Instead of using a separate backlight, every single pixel on an OLED display generates its own light. When a pixel needs to show black, it simply turns off completely. When it needs to show color, it emits light individually right at the pixel level.
This pixel-level control is why OLED contrast is considered infinite. A black pixel emits absolutely zero light instead of just trying to block a backlight. The stark contrast between a fully lit pixel and a completely dark one gives space, shadow and night scenes an incredible amount of depth.
ViewSonic OLED monitors use an advanced version called QD-OLED or Quantum Dot OLED. This tech places a layer of quantum dots over the screen to convert blue light into a wider and more vibrant color range. This layer boosts peak brightness and color vividness without changing how the pixels physically switch, so you still get the near-instant response times that make OLED famous.
The ViewSonic VX2738-2K-OLED uses this QD-OLED approach on a 27-inch 1440p panel, pairing a 240Hz refresh rate with a 0.03ms GTG response time and 98% DCI-P3 color coverage.
For a full breakdown of how the two OLED variants compare, see QD-OLED vs OLED gaming monitors. For a broader look at OLED display performance, see OLED gaming monitors: what you need to know.
If you’re earlier in your research, see OLED vs LED monitors: which one to choose.
Both options deliver an incredible picture but excel in different categories. The following areas are where you will notice the differences most during gameplay.
OLED holds the advantage here because its pixels turn off completely. Dark game environments like deep space, underground dungeons and night scenes render in true black rather than a deep gray. This helps subtle shadow details stand out clearly.
Mini-LED still produces excellent blacks thanks to its local dimming zones. However, in scenes with tiny bright objects against a dark background, you might notice a faint glow around those bright spots. Think of a distant star, a sniper scope glint or a torch in a dark cave.
High-zone monitors like the ViewSonic XG341C-2K minimize this effect significantly, but having a physical backlight means a tiny bit of glow can still happen.
Mini-LED has a major brightness advantage here.
Models like the XG341C-2K peak at 1,400 nits of brightness which makes HDR highlights impactful even in well-lit rooms.
Explosions, sunlit skies and flashing headlights look intensely realistic rather than just colorful.
OLED peak brightness typically ranges between 400 and 1,000 nits depending on the panel and how much of the screen is bright at once. While Mini-LED is the clear choice for bright rooms due to its sustained brightness, OLED still delivers impressive HDR in dark rooms because its infinite contrast makes every bit of light pop against true black.
OLED pixels change colors near-instantly because they switch via electrical voltage rather than waiting for liquid crystals to physically rotate. The ViewSonic VX2738-2K-OLED hits a 0.03ms response time (GTG).
Mini-LED response times depend on its LCD layer. Modern IPS panels are incredibly fast, usually landing between 1ms and 4ms.
However, at refresh rates like 240Hz where each frame lasts just 4.17 milliseconds, those few milliseconds of pixel transition can cause slight motion blur during frantic movements. OLED eliminates this transition overlap almost entirely, which keeps fast-moving targets visibly sharp in competitive games.
For competitive gamers, response time is the difference between your input landing on the right frame and not. At 240Hz, OLED’s sub-0.03ms GTG numbers translate directly to what you see on screen when tracking a moving target. That’s not so much a marketing claim as it is physics.
– Alex Lane, ViewSonic Product Manager
OLED maintains consistent image quality from any angle. Color accuracy, contrast and brightness hold steady when you shift your viewing position. On Mini-LED, viewing angles depend on the underlying LCD panel type. IPS-based Mini-LED monitors like the XG341C-2K perform well off-axis.
For a fixed single-seat gaming setup this difference is largely irrelevant. For arrangements where multiple people view the screen from different positions, OLED’s consistency is a practical advantage.
Beyond raw picture quality, a few practical factors change how these monitors fit your setup and affect long-term ownership.
OLED panels can develop permanent image retention when static elements sit in the same screen position for extended periods. This is a real risk, but it’s also well understood and manageable with normal gaming habits.
The conditions that create burn-in are specific. Playing a single game with a persistent health bar, minimap or static HUD overlay for many hours daily over months or years is the scenario that carries the most risk. Casual rotation across different games can help reduce that risk.
Modern OLED monitors also come with built-in safeguards like automatic pixel shifting, screen savers and background refresh cycles. ViewSonic OLED monitors include all of these protective features by default.
Burn-in is a real consideration, but it’s also a manageable one with the right design choices. Our OLED monitors are built with protections that work in the background, so most gamers don’t have to think about it.
– Kenneth Mau, Director of Marketing Communications, ViewSonic
For a more detailed breakdown of what burn-in involves and how to prevent it, see OLED burn-in: what it is, why it happens and how to stop it.
Mini-LED has no burn-in risk. Because the LCD layer doesn’t contain organic materials, it won’t degrade from static image exposure.
Mini-LED gives you more flexibility if you want a bigger screen. Because LCD manufacturing is so well established, producing larger panels is highly practical and affordable. For example, the ViewSonic XG341C-2K offers a 34-inch ultrawide option. An excellent choice if screen real estate is your priority.
OLED gaming monitors are mostly clustered in the 27-inch range with 1440p resolutions. You can easily find massive OLED TVs for console setups, but the selection is much smaller at the desktop level. If you want a 32-inch or larger screen dedicated to PC gaming, Mini-LED simply offers more options right now.
Both technologies sit at the premium end of the market, and neither is definitively cheaper than the other. Entry-level OLED has come down significantly over the past two years, while Mini-LED pricing varies by zone count, size and HDR certification. At comparable specs, the two are close enough that price shouldn’t drive the choice.
OLED screens use organic materials that naturally wear out over time. This means the panel will gradually lose peak brightness with heavy use, but this usually takes thousands of gaming hours to notice. For most players, that translates to years of use rather than months.
However, if you want a monitor that will last seven or more years under heavy daily use, Mini-LED is more durable. LCD panels don’t degrade the way organic panels do, giving Mini-LED a clear advantage for long-term reliability.
See ViewSonic’s full breakdown of whether OLED monitors are worth it for your specific setup.
Choosing between OLED and Mini-LED is not about finding the absolute best screen. It is about matching a technology’s strengths to the way you play. ViewSonic offers both options across a variety of price points and sizes.
VX2738-2K-OLED
The VX2738-2K-OLED is a 27” QD-OLED monitor built for players who want elite picture quality without the massive price tag. It pairs a swift 240Hz refresh rate with a near-instant 0.03ms GTG response time for fluid gameplay. A 27” panel delivers true 10-bit color with 98% DCI-P3 coverage and hooks up to modern consoles via two HDMI 2.1 inputs. For long-term reliability, automatic pixel shifting and background protections guard against burn-in right out of the box.
Shop the VX2738-2K-OLED
Browse all ViewSonic gaming monitors
No. Mini-LED monitors use an LCD layer that doesn’t suffer from permanent image retention, meaning burn-in is not a risk.
Yes, OLED offers a clear edge in response time and motion clarity. ViewSonic QD-OLED monitors achieve 0.01 to 0.03ms response times compared to 1 to 4ms on typical Mini-LED IPS panels. At high refresh rates, this difference prevents frame overlap and keeps fast-moving targets sharp.
Mini-LED is significantly brighter. Models like the ViewSonic XG341C-2K hit a peak of 1,400 nits while OLED panels usually top out between 400 and 1,000 nits. Mini-LED excels in well-lit rooms due to this high sustained brightness. However, OLED still delivers fantastic HDR in dark rooms because its infinite contrast makes highlights pop against absolute black.
It depends entirely on your gaming environment. OLED wins on contrast, deep black levels and response times. Mini-LED leads on peak brightness and carries no risk of burn-in. If you play in a dark room and want elite motion clarity, OLED is usually the favorite. If you play in a bright room or want intense HDR highlights, Mini-LED is the better option.
OLED panels gradually lose peak brightness over time as the organic materials age, but this takes thousands of hours to become noticeable. If you game for a few hours every day, you can expect many years of use. Modern displays include background features like pixel shifting and automatic refresh cycles to extend panel life. That said, if you want a monitor to last a decade under heavy daily use, Mini-LED holds a clear advantage.
Comparative claims are based on specific features and publicly available manufacturer specifications as of the date of publication, and are not intended to represent a comprehensive evaluation of all product attributes. Actual performance, compatibility, and user results may vary depending on system configuration, network conditions, usage settings, and environmental conditions and other factors. Image retention and panel performance traits can vary based on user habits and brightness settings over extended deployment periods. Any references to alternative hardware standards, components, or corporate trademarks are for identification purposes only and do not imply endorsement, affiliation, or sponsorship by their respective owners. Programs, pricing, specifications, and availability are subject to change or cancellation without notice. Corporate names and trademarks stated herein are the property of their respective companies. © 2026, ViewSonic Corporation. All rights reserved.
Your monitor might be capable of smoother motion than what you’re currently seeing. Many displays ship with a conservative default refresh rate, which means the smooth gameplay you paid for could be sitting there unused, waiting for a quick settings change. Learning how to change the refresh rate on your monitor takes just a couple of minutes and can sharpen everything from fast-paced gameplay to the simple act of dragging a window across your desktop.
Below, we’ll walk you through checking and adjusting your refresh rate on both Windows and Mac. If you’re shopping for a faster display while you’re at it, you can also browse ViewSonic monitors for high-refresh options.
Whether your screen tops out at 60Hz or climbs well past 240Hz, the steps are largely the same. Let’s start with what refresh rate actually is, then get into how to set it.
Refresh rate describes how many times per second your display redraws the image on screen. It’s measured in hertz (Hz), so a 144Hz monitor refreshes its picture 144 times every second. The higher that number climbs, the smoother motion appears to your eyes.
This matters most when things move quickly. A spreadsheet looks identical at 60Hz and 240Hz because the content sits still. A fast pan in a shooter or a quick flick of the mouse, though, reveals the difference instantly.
Each refresh is a fresh snapshot of whatever your graphics card sends to the display. At 60Hz, your monitor shows 60 of these snapshots per second, leaving roughly 16.7 milliseconds between each one. Push that to 144Hz and the gap shrinks to about 6.9 milliseconds, so updates arrive more than twice as often.
That tighter spacing is what your eyes register as fluid movement. Here’s what improves when the snapshots arrive faster:
Refresh rate also works hand in hand with your frame rate, the number of frames your graphics card produces each second. A display can only show as many unique frames as it receives, so a 165Hz panel fed 60 frames per second will only deliver 60 distinct images. Getting the full benefit of a high refresh rate means pairing it with hardware that can keep pace, a point we’ll return to later.
One quick distinction: refresh rate is not the same as response time, which measures how fast a pixel shifts from one color to the next. The two sometimes get mixed up, but they describe different things, and both shape how clean motion looks.
The most common reason for changing your monitor refresh rate is simple: your monitor isn’t running at its maximum refresh rate out of the box. Some high-refresh displays default to 60Hz, especially after a fresh setup, a new cable, or a driver update, so the speed you’re paying for stays dormant until you flip it on.
Other reasons people adjust the refresh rate include:
Knowing how to change the hertz on your monitor puts that control in your hands, whatever the goal. The process differs slightly between operating systems, so we’ll cover each one in turn.
Windows makes it straightforward to both check your current setting and bump it up to whatever your display supports. First we’ll confirm where things stand, then adjust.
To see your current refresh rate, follow these steps:
Running more than one monitor? Pick the correct screen from the Select a display to view or change its settings dropdown menu at the top of the Advanced display page first. Each display can run its own refresh rate, so confirm you’re reading the one you actually want to change.
Once you’re on the Advanced display page, setting a new rate takes only a moment:
Your screen may flicker or go black for a second as it switches. Windows then asks whether you want to keep the new setting, and it reverts automatically if you don’t confirm within 15 seconds. That safety net means a rate your display can’t handle won’t leave you stuck staring at a blank panel.
If the value you expected isn’t in the list, hold tight. We’ll cover the usual culprits, from cables to drivers, further down.
A tip for desktop gamers: if you have a dedicated graphics card, you can also adjust the refresh rate through the NVIDIA Control Panel or AMD Software. These tools sometimes expose custom refresh rates and gather your display options alongside other gaming settings in one place.
macOS handles refresh rate adjustments a little differently, but the idea is the same. You’ll find the controls tucked inside the Displays settings.
Note: The following steps are based off of macOS 26. Other versions may have slightly different navigation.
To check your refresh rate on a Mac:
If you have more than one monitor connected, click on the visual thumbnail icon of the display you want to configure at the top of the window first. Some Macs only show the refresh rate field when an external monitor or a multi-rate display is attached. If you don’t see it at all, the current screen most likely runs at a single fixed rate.
To change the rate once you’re in Displays:
For external gaming monitors, make sure the display is selected before you adjust the rate, since each connected screen carries its own settings. If a high-refresh display only offers 60Hz here, the cause is often the cable or port in use, which we’ll get into next.
A good refresh rate depends on what you do with your screen. Here’s a quick guide by use case:
For gaming, higher is generally better, but the sweet spot has shifted over the years. A 144Hz display delivers a real upgrade without demanding the priciest hardware to drive it, while serious competitors reach for 240Hz monitors where every fraction of a second matters.
One note worth repeating: chasing the highest number only pays off if the rest of your setup can supply enough frames to fill it. A balanced pairing of monitor and graphics card beats an extreme refresh rate your hardware can’t feed. Many ViewSonic gaming monitors span this range, from approachable high-refresh models to fast panels built for competitive play, so you can match the display to how you actually game.
If the rate you want isn’t showing up, the limitation almost always traces back to one link in the chain between your graphics card and your screen. Work through these in order to find the bottleneck:
That last point is where knowing how to optimize a gaming PC for high refresh rates comes in. It comes down to balance:
If your GPU struggles to hit high frame rates, try lowering a few in-game graphics settings to free up the headroom to take full advantage of a faster display.
Changing your monitor’s refresh rate is one of the quickest ways to get more out of a display you already own. A short trip through your system settings can reveal smoother motion that was there all along, simply switched off by default.
Once you know how to check and adjust the setting on both Windows and Mac, keeping your screen at its best becomes second nature. Pair a high refresh rate with hardware that can feed it, mind your cables and drivers, and you’ll see the payoff in everything from competitive matches to everyday scrolling.
Looking for a display with a particular refresh rate? Explore ViewSonic’s complete range of monitors now.
On Windows, open Settings > System > Display > Advanced display, then pick your rate from the Choose a refresh rate dropdown. On Mac, open System Settings > Displays and select a value from the Refresh rate menu. Most ViewSonic gaming monitors support a range of refresh rates you can select this way.
Hertz and refresh rate are the same measurement, so changing your hertz means adjusting your refresh rate in your display settings. You’ll find it under Advanced display on Windows and under Displays on Mac. Choose the highest value your monitor supports for the smoothest motion, which on many ViewSonic gaming monitors reaches 144Hz, 165Hz, or beyond.
A monitor stuck at 60Hz is usually limited by its cable, port, resolution, or graphics drivers rather than the panel itself. Try a DisplayPort or high-standard HDMI cable, update your GPU drivers, and confirm you’re at the native resolution. High-refresh displays like ViewSonic’s gaming monitors need a capable connection to reach their full speed.
No, you can’t push a monitor past its maximum rated refresh rate, so a 120Hz panel cannot be set to 240Hz. The hertz values you see in your display settings are the rates the hardware was built to handle, and changing the setting only selects among those, it doesn’t add new ones. Some monitors do support modest overclocking through their menu or GPU software, but any gains are small and won’t turn a 120Hz screen into a 240Hz one. If you want a higher ceiling, the refresh rate is set by the panel itself, which is why it’s important to check the spec before purchasing.
A good gaming refresh rate is at least 144Hz, which offers a clear step up from 60Hz at a reasonable cost. Competitive players often prefer 240Hz or faster for sharper motion and quicker response. ViewSonic gaming monitors are available across this range to suit both casual and competitive setups.
Yes, to a point. Your graphics card has to produce enough frames per second to match the refresh rate, otherwise the extra hertz go unused. Balancing a capable GPU with a high-refresh display, such as one from ViewSonic’s gaming lineup, gives you the smooth motion the panel is built to deliver.
No. Your display only lists refresh rates it can safely handle, and both Windows and Mac let you revert if a setting looks wrong. Windows even reverts automatically after 15 seconds if you don’t confirm, so experimenting with the supported options on your monitor carries no risk.
ViewSonic’s ultrawide monitor lineup covers three distinct needs: office multitasking, color-accurate creative work, and high-refresh gaming. Each model pairs a specific resolution and panel with the features that use case actually needs, rather than one all-purpose ultrawide trying to cover every job.
Below are ViewSonic’s top ultrawide picks by use case, with the full spec sheet for each one, or browse the full ViewSonic ultrawide monitor lineup.
A good ultrawide monitor matches its resolution and panel size to how you’ll use it, since more pixels only help if your GPU and workflow can take advantage of them.
*Both gaming models reach their top refresh rate only over DisplayPort. HDMI is capped lower on each.
The VG3456 is the base version of the VG3456CA, dropping the curved panel, USB-C wattage, and dual HDMI 2.1 down to a simpler flat panel with older HDMI 1.4 ports to hit a lower price.
60Hz is fine for spreadsheets, documents, and browsing, but noticeably less smooth than the VG3456CA’s 100Hz when scrolling long pages or dragging windows across the full 34 inches. The older HDMI 1.4 ports also cap out at lower bandwidth than the HDMI 2.1 on the VG3456CA, which matters if you plan to run this off a game console or a newer GPU.
The VG3456CA is a 34-inch UWQHD docking monitor built to replace a separate laptop dock.
The primary 100W USB-C cable handles video, data, and laptop charging at once, and the built-in RJ45 port gives you a wired network connection without a separate dongle. The second 15W USB-C port is enough to keep a phone or tablet charged on the side.
The VG3457CV uses the same UWQHD panel as the VG3456CA but replaces some general docking features with video conferencing hardware.
The webcam pops up when needed and tucks away for privacy when it’s not, which matters more for a shared or open office desk than a permanently mounted camera.
Make the Most of Multitasking
ViewSonic Ultrawide Monitors
Explore Now >
The VP3456a is ViewSonic’s ColorPro pick at UWQHD resolution, built for designers and photographers who need dependable color without third-party calibration.
The Pantone Validated certification means the panel has been independently tested against the Pantone Matching System, which matters if client or brand color guides reference Pantone codes directly.
The VP3881a steps up to 38 inches and 3840 x 1600 resolution, giving video editors more visible timeline space than the 34-inch ColorPro model.
Hardware calibration is available through ViewSonic’s optional Colorbration Kit, which is sold separately rather than built in. Note this model does not include a KVM switch, unlike some other ColorPro monitors.
Create Without Limits
Ultrawide Monitors for Video Editors
The VX3480-2K-PRO is ViewSonic’s flagship ultrawide gaming pick in the global lineup, built around refresh rate and HDR10 support on a flat panel rather than a curved one.
Unlike most of ViewSonic’s other ultrawide gaming monitors, this one is flat rather than curved, which suits players who also use the screen for spreadsheet or CAD work where straight lines matter. Warranty terms for this model vary by market, so check with your regional ViewSonic listing rather than assuming the three-year US warranty applies.
The VX3418C-2K covers the same resolution as the VX3480-2K-PRO but adds a 1500R curve and a higher 180Hz ceiling over DisplayPort.
Note that ViewSonic’s current official spec sheet for this model does not list HDR10 support, even though it appears in some older retailer listings. Treat HDR support on this model as unconfirmed rather than assuming it carries over from earlier versions.
SEE MORE. WIN MORE.
ViewSonic Ultrawide Gaming Monitors
Narrow the decision down by matching these factors to your workflow before comparing specific models.
The right ViewSonic ultrawide monitor comes down to matching your primary use case to the panel built for it: docking and Ethernet for office work, ColorPro calibration for creative projects, or high refresh rate and HDR for gaming. Trying to cover all three with one all-purpose monitor usually means overpaying for features you won’t use.
Browse the full ViewSonic ultrawide monitor lineup to compare specs side by side.
A 34-inch UWQHD monitor like the VG3456CA covers most office multitasking without needing extra desk depth. The 38-inch VP3881a makes more sense if you regularly work with multiple documents or spreadsheets stacked vertically.
Both use the same 3440 x 1440 resolution and RJ45 docking setup. The VG3456CA adds a 1500R curve, higher 350 cd/m² brightness, dual HDMI 2.1, and a faster 100Hz refresh rate at 100W USB-C, while the base VG3456 is flat, 300 cd/m², limited to older HDMI 1.4 ports, and runs at 90W USB-C for a lower price.
Yes. ViewSonic’s USB-C models, including the VG3456CA and VP3456a, connect to modern MacBooks over a single cable for video, power, and data. Note that ViewSonic’s gaming-focused ultrawides in this lineup, the VX3480-2K-PRO and VX3418C-2K, don’t include USB-C, so a Mac would need to connect over HDMI or DisplayPort instead.
Both are flat-or-curved variants of the same resolution class, but they’re genuinely different panels. The VX3480-2K-PRO is flat, tops out at 165Hz over DisplayPort, and is confirmed for HDR10. The VX3418C-2K adds a 1500R curve and reaches 180Hz over DisplayPort, but ViewSonic’s current spec sheet for it doesn’t list HDR10 support. Neither model includes USB-C.
The VX3418C-2K or VX3480-2K-PRO handle office multitasking fine during the day and switch to high-refresh gaming at night, since their UWQHD resolution works for both. Neither has USB-C docking or RJ45 Ethernet, though, so a docking model like the VG3456CA is a better fit if single-cable laptop charging and a wired network connection matter more than gaming features.
Ultrawide monitor resolution refers to the pixel count and aspect ratio of a widescreen display, and it directly determines how sharp the image looks, how much you can fit on screen, and how much graphics power you need to run it smoothly. The three resolutions buyers compare most often, 3440×1440, 3840×1600, and 5120×1440, each pair a specific pixel count with a specific screen size and aspect ratio.
This guide breaks down what each resolution actually delivers in pixel density, desk space, and GPU demand, so you can match the resolution to your setup instead of just the screen size. Or explore ViewSonic’s range of ultrawide monitors to see current options.
Ultrawide monitor resolution is the horizontal and vertical pixel count of a display with an aspect ratio wider than the standard 16:9, most commonly 21:9 or 32:9. Because the screen is wider than a standard monitor, the resolution numbers look different too. A 21:9 ultrawide adds horizontal pixels compared to a 16:9 screen of similar height, while a 32:9 super-ultrawide roughly doubles the width.
The most common ultrawide resolutions, in order of screen size, are:
This guide focuses on the three resolutions buyers compare most when moving beyond an entry-level ultrawide: 3440×1440, 3840×1600, and 5120×1440.
3440×1440 is the standard resolution for 34-inch ultrawide monitors and the most widely available ultrawide format on the market. It gives you roughly 2.4 times the pixels of a 1920×1080 display and about 1.5 times the horizontal space of a standard QHD monitor.
34-inch models such as the ViewSonic VG3456 and VP3456a pair this resolution with USB-C docking, so a single cable handles video, data, and laptop charging.
3840×1600 is the standard resolution for 38-inch ultrawide monitors, adding 160 vertical pixels over 3440×1440 while keeping the same 21:9 aspect ratio. That extra height comes from the larger panel, not just a stretched image, and it’s the main reason people choose 38 inches over 34.
ViewSonic’s 38-inch models, including the VP3881a and VG3820C, use this resolution with a 2300R curve and USB-C power delivery up to 96W.
5120×1440 is a 32:9 resolution used on 49-inch super-ultrawide monitors, and it’s roughly equivalent to two 27-inch QHD monitors placed side by side without a center bezel. It does not add vertical space over a 1440p panel, only horizontal width.
ViewSonic’s current ultrawide lineup is built around 34-inch and 38-inch panels. If a 49-inch 32:9 super-ultrawide is what you need, it’s worth treating as a separate category from a standard ultrawide upgrade, since the desk footprint and GPU requirements are closer to a dual-monitor setup than to a single 34-inch or 38-inch display.
The table below lines up all three resolutions on the factors that actually affect day-to-day use.
Pixel density stays close to 108–110 PPI across all three resolutions, so text and image sharpness feels similar whether you choose a 34-inch, 38-inch, or 49-inch ultrawide. What changes is how far back you need to sit to use the whole screen comfortably.
Curve ratings like 1500R, 1800R, or 2300R describe how tight the arc of the screen is. The lower the number, the tighter the curve, and the more it helps at 38 inches and above where the edges are furthest from your eyes.
The right resolution depends on what you’re replacing and what your GPU or laptop can drive, not on picking the largest number available.
ViewSonic’s ultrawide lineup covers the two most widely used formats, so the choice comes down to how much vertical space and connectivity you need.
For a full breakdown of how screen size affects desk fit and workflow, see Which Ultrawide Monitor Size Is Best: 34″, 38″, or 49″?
Ultrawide monitor resolution comes down to matching pixel count, screen size, and GPU capability to how you actually work. 3440×1440 offers the most balanced entry point, 3840×1600 adds vertical space for demanding workflows, and 5120×1440 replaces a two-monitor setup at the cost of desk depth and graphics power.
Browse ViewSonic’s ultrawide monitors to compare current 34-inch and 38-inch models, or read The Complete Guide to Ultrawide Monitors for the full buying framework.
3840×1600 gives more vertical space, which shows more lines of code at once without scrolling. If your GPU or laptop can’t comfortably drive the extra pixels, 3440×1440 still provides enough width to split an editor, terminal, and browser side by side.
A mid-range GPU can run less demanding titles at 5120×1440, but the pixel count is close to 4K, so newer or graphically intensive games will need a high-end GPU to maintain smooth frame rates.
No. 3440×1440 and 3840×1600 are available in both flat and curved versions. Flat panels keep straight lines accurate for design and CAD work, while curved panels reduce eye strain at closer viewing distances, which matters more as screen size increases.
5120×2160, sometimes called 5K2K, adds both width and height over 3840×1600, but it’s rare, expensive, and demands significantly more GPU power. For most productivity and gaming use cases, 3840×1600 delivers enough sharpness and vertical space without that cost.
Windows scales all three resolutions well at 100% scaling for most users, since the pixel density stays close to 108–110 PPI across formats. Users with smaller text preferences may prefer 125% scaling on the 38-inch or 49-inch options to match the on-screen size of a 34-inch panel.