Privacy statement


Introduction

This Privacy Policy discloses the information practices of ViewSonic Corporation and its wholly owned affiliates and subsidiaries, (collectively “ViewSonic”, “we”, or “us”) relating to our websites (collectively the “Sites”).

The responsible party within the meaning of the applicable data protection laws, in particular but not limited to, the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR) and the United Kingdom General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), is:

วิวโซนิคคอร์ปอเรชั่น

c/o ViewSonic Europe Limited
6th Floor, Westminster Tower
3 Albert Embankment
SE1 7SP London
Tel.: +44 (0) 207 382 8250

Any question related to privacy matters can be directed to:

data@viewsonic.com

For website visitors from the European Union (EU), European Economic Area (EEA) or the United Kingdom (UK), we have appointed a Data Protection Officer:

c/o activeMind.legal Rechtsanwaltsgesellschaft m.b.H
Potsdamer Straße 3
80802 Munich
เยอรมนี
Tel.: + 49 (0) 89 / 919294-900
E-Mail: data@viewsoniceurope.com

Your Data Subject Rights

You may exercise the following rights at any time using the contact details:

In addition, website visitors from the EU, EEA or UK may at any time lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, e.g., the competent supervisory authority in the country or federal province of your residence or the authority responsible for us as the controller. A list of the national Supervisory Authorities of the EU Member States can be retrieved here: https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/about-edpb/members_en. For the UK a complaint may be laid with the Information Commissioners Officer (ICO) here: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint

Collection of General Information when Visiting Our Website

Nature and Purpose of Processing:

When you access our website, i.e., when you do not register or otherwise submit information, information of a general nature is automatically collected. This information (so called server log files) includes, for example, the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet service provider, your IP address and the like.

In particular, they are processed for the following purposes:

We do not use your data to draw conclusions about you personally. Information of this kind is statistically evaluated by us anonymously, if necessary, in order to optimize our website and the technology behind it. We also reserve the right to review the server log files retrospectively, should concrete evidence point to illegal use or misconduct.

Legal Basis:

The processing is carried out on the basis of our legitimate interest in improving the stability and functionality of our website as well as ensuring system security and abuse detection.

Recipients:

Recipients of the data may be technical service providers who act as data processors for the operation and maintenance of our website and ensuring system security and abuse detection.

International Data Transfers:

The collected data may be transferred to the following countries:

The following data protection guarantees are in place:

Storage Period:

Data is stored in server log files in a form that allows the identification of the user for a maximum period of 14 days, unless a security-relevant event occurs (e.g., a DDoS attack). In case of such an event, server log files will be stored until the elimination of any security threat and complete clarification of the security-relevant event.

For the storage for other purposes, the IP addresses of the users are anonymized, so that the assignment of IP addresses to specific users is no longer possible.

Provision Prescribed or Required:

The provision of the aforementioned personal data is neither legally nor contractually required. However, without this data, the service and functionality of our website is not guaranteed. In addition, individual services and services may not be available or may be restricted.

Objection:

Please read the information about your right to object below.

Cookies

Nature and Purpose of Processing:

A cookie is a small data record that is saved on your end device and contains data such as personal page settings and login information, for example. These data records are produced and sent to you by the web server which you connected to using your web browser. We generally use cookies to analyse interest in our web pages and to make our web pages more user-friendly.

Legal Basis:

Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions requested by you are stored on the basis of our legitimate interest. The website operator has a legitimate interest in storing cookies for the error-free and optimised provision of its website. Insofar as other cookies (e.g. cookies to analyse your surfing behaviour) are set, these are set during the course of the third party services listed below and are subject to your consent. And exact list of the cookies set, their purpose, storage duration and legal basis can be found here.

Recipients:

Recipients of the data may be technical service providers who act as data processors for the operation and maintenance of our website and ensuring system security and abuse detection.

International Data Transfers:

The collected data may be transferred to the following countries:

The following data protection guarantees are in place:

Storage Period:

Some of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies". They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognise your browser on your next visit.

Provision Prescribed or Required:

The provision of the aforementioned personal data is neither prescribed by law nor by contract. However, the functionality of this website may be limited if cookies are deactivated. If you wish to access the full functionality of our web pages and use it in the most convenient way possible, however, you should accept cookies which allow you to use certain functions and/or make the website more user-friendly.

Technical opt-out option:

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases, or in general, and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser.

Depending on the provider of your browser, you will find the necessary information under the following links:

Objection:

Please read the information about your right to object below.

Chat with Finchy

Nature and Purpose of Processing:

We make a chat function available to you for your convenience. Our chatbot Finchy does not collect personal information, unless your questions and answers include it. We would kindly request you to not include personal information when chatting to Finchy. Should you provide personal information we will process it in terms of the below.

Legal Basis:

The processing of the data entered is based on your consent.

Recipients:

Recipients of the data may be technical service providers who act as data processors for the operation and maintenance of our website and the chat function.

International Data Transfers:

The collected data may be transferred to the following countries:

The following data protection guarantees are in place:

Storage Period:

The data will be deleted every month automatically, or earlier if you email us at data@viewsonic.com.

Provision Prescribed or Required:

The provision of the aforementioned personal data is neither legally nor contractually required, and we ask you not to provide it.

Withdrawal of Consent:

You can revoke your consent to the storage of your personal data and its processing at any time with effect for the future. Please contact us at data@viewsonic.com.

Newsletters, Webinars and Comparable Communications

Nature and Purpose of Processing:

For the delivery of our newsletter, webinars, or comparable communications we collect personal data.

For an effective registration for the newsletters and webinars, we require a valid e-mail address. In order to verify that a registration for our newsletter and webinars in Europe is actually made by the owner of an e-mail address, we use the "double opt-in" (DOI) procedure in the relevant regions. For this purpose, we log the registration for the newsletter or a webinar, the sending of a confirmation e-mail and the receipt of the response requested herewith.

The following data is also stored at the time of confirmation:

In addition, we evaluate your reading and usage behaviour in order to constantly improve our newsletter, webinars and comparable communications and adapt these to your interests and needs. For this purpose, we analyse whether and what you click on in the ViewSonic Newsletter by e-mail, or/and whether you attend webinars you have registered for and/or access the recordings of these you will receive by e-mail, in order to make these even more attractive.

Legal Basis:

Based on your consent, we will regularly send you our newsletter or comparable communications by e-mail to your specified e-mail address and make webinars and other assets available to you.

Recipients:

We use a service provider for the dispatch and the evaluations that take place, who acts as our data processor.

International Data Transfers:

The collected data may be transferred to the following countries:

The following data protection guarantees are in place:

Storage Period:

In this context, the data will only be processed as long as the corresponding consent exists. After that, they will be deleted.

Provision Prescribed or Required:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, based solely on your consent. Without your consent, we can unfortunately not send you our newsletter, webinars or make other communications available to you.

Withdrawal of Consent:

You can revoke your consent to the storage of your personal data and its use for sending the newsletter, webinars and comparable communication. You will find a link to this effect in every newsletter, webinar and comparable communication

Profiling:

As stated above, we evaluate your use and download of the newsletters, webinars and assets in order to further improve these and optimise them according to the actual interests of the website visitors. You can unsubscribe from website tracking at any time using the link at the bottom of the newsleter or webinar or comparable communication

Contact Forms

Nature and Purpose of Processing:

The data you enter it any of our contact forms will be stored for the purpose of individual communication with you. For this purpose, it is necessary to provide personal data, such as, a valid business e-mail address, first name, last name, job title, company, phone and/or a country/time zone. Depending on the purpose of the contact form more personal information may be requested. This is used for the assignment of the request and the subsequent response to the same.

Legal Basis:

The processing of the data entered in the contact form is based on a legitimate interest.

By providing the contact form, we would like to enable you to contact us in an uncomplicated manner. The information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing the request and for possible follow-up questions.

If you contact us to request a demo and/or services, such as, customer support, the data entered in the contact form will be processed for the implementation of pre-contractual or contractual measures.

Recipients:

Recipients of the data may be technical service providers who act as data processors for the operation and maintenance of our website, or who assist with customer queries.

International Data Transfers:

The collected data may be transferred to the following countries:

The following data protection guarantees are in place:

Storage Period:

Data will be deleted no later than 6 months after processing the request.

If a contractual relationship arises, we are subject to the statutory retention periods and delete your data after these periods have expired.

Provision Prescribed or Required:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary. However, we can only process your request if you provide us with your details.

Objection:

Please read the information about your right to object below.

Appointments

Nature and Purpose of Processing:

Should you wish to make an appointment, whether in person or online, with us for an introduction to our products, we will need to collect personal data, such as, your first name, last name, valid e-mail address, phone number, the name of your educational institution and/or appointment time and date. We will then be in touch to confirm the appointment, send you a calendar invitation and reminder emails regarding your appointment.

Legal Basis:

Based on your consent, we will regularly send you emails regarding the appointment and meet with you, whether online or in-person.

Recipients:

Recipients of the data may be technical service providers who act as data processors for the operation and maintenance of our website, or who assist with the scheduling of appointments.

International Data Transfers:

The collected data may be transferred to the following countries:

The following data protection guarantees are in place:

Storage Period:

In this context, the data will only be processed as long as the corresponding consent exists. After that, they will be deleted.

Provision Prescribed or Required:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, based solely on your consent. Without your consent, we can unfortunately not communicate effectively with you.

Withdrawal of Consent:

You can revoke your consent to the processing of your personal data and its use for realization of the appointment with effect for the future. Please contact us to revoke your consent.

Marketing Campaigns

Nature and Purpose of Processing:

From time to time we may run marketing campaigns, such as Trade-In, lucky draws and competitions. Should you wish to participate in one of our marketing campaigns, we may need to collect personal data, such as, your first name, last name, valid e-mail address, phone number, address, and/or product purchase information in order for you to participate in the campaign, be notified of any winnings and to publicize your win.

Legal Basis:

Based on your consent, we will include you in the relevant marketing campaign and may publish your name as a winner on our website, social media channels, newsletter or relevant other channel.

Recipients:

Recipients of the data may be service providers and partners of ViewSonic and its affiliates who support the relevant marketing campaign.

International Data Transfers:

The collected data may be transferred to the following countries:

The following data protection guarantees are in place:

Storage Period:

Data will be deleted as soon as the purpose for which it was collected is achieved or the consent is revoked.

Provision Prescribed or Required:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary. However, we can only process your request if you provide us with your details.

Careers – Contact and Application

Nature and Purpose of Processing:

We welcome applications to become a part of ViewSonic whether it be per E-Mail, contact form, or a social media platform, like LinkedIn or Indeed. We will process the data you provide exclusively for the purpose of assessing your professional suitability for a position and contacting you.

Legal Basis:

The processing is carried out to establish an employment relationship as part of the implementation of pre-contractual measures, which are carried out upon request.

At the time of sending an application via a contact form, your IP address and the date and time of the request are also automatically stored on our servers. The collection of this data serves to prevent misuse of the contact form and to ensure the security of our information technology systems. The legal basis for processing your data for this purpose is our legitimate interest to ensure the security of our information technology systems.

Should you apply via a social media platform please be aware that your data will be processed in accordance with the relevant social media platforms privacy policy.

Recipients:

Within the companies, access to your data is granted to those offices that need it to fulfill contractual, legal and supervisory obligations as well as to safeguard legitimate interests.

For our application process, we may use personnel management software, with the help of which we can manage the application process and job postings. For this purpose, we have concluded a data processing agreement with the service provider.

International Data Transfers:

The collected data may be transferred to the following countries:

The following data protection guarantees are in place:

Storage Period:

In the event that your application is rejected, it will be deleted 6 months after notification of the decision.

If an employment relationship is established, the application documents will be stored for at least the period of employment.

Provision Prescribed or Required:

The provision of personal data is neither required by law nor by contract. However, it is not possible to process your application without this information.

Objection:

Please read the information about your right to object below.

Social Media Profiles

Facebook & Instagram

Data processing through our Facebook and Instagram profiles.

We maintain profiles as well as fan pages on Instagram and Facebook.

Through a simple link, you can go from our website to our presences on the social networks Facebook and Instagram. These platforms are provided by Meta Platforms, Menlo Park, California, USA. We maintain these Facebook/Instagram pages in order to inform users or interested parties as well as customers about our services.

We cannot rule out the possibility that, when our company websites are called up on these social networks, international data transfers may take place, e.g. to servers located in the USA. Furthermore, we would like to point out that as the operator of Facebook/Instagram fan pages, we are jointly responsible with Facebook for processing the personal data of visitors to the page . For this purpose, we have concluded corresponding contracts with Facebook. Due to data processing in the USA, we have concluded corresponding standard contractual clauses with this company. You can access the standard contractual clauses at the following link: https://www.facebook.com/help/566994660333381.

As an operator, we do not make any decisions regarding the processing of Insights data and any other information resulting from applicable data protection laws, including legal basis, identity of the controller and storage period of cookies on user end devices.

Facebook acknowledges shared responsibility for Insights Data with the operators of the Sites and assumes primary responsibility, see: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum

Provided you have a Facebook/Instagram profile and are logged in, Facebook can, for example, analyze your usage behavior and create a usage profile corresponding to your usage behavior. This user data is regularly processed for market research and (personalized) advertising purposes.

The processing of the data is based on your consent.

If you wish to make requests for information or assert your user rights, it is possible to assert these rights against us or Facebook. Further information regarding the collection and use of data as well as your rights and protection options can be found at https://facebook.com/about/privacy and https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

Please note that Facebook Insights as well as the entire Facebook Fanpage is a service of Meta Platforms.

As the provider of the fan page and the Facebook Insights tool, Facebook collects and analyzes personal data required for our statistics and is thus able to establish personal references based on this data. However, we do not know which data is specifically collected by Facebook for the creation of the Insights statistics provided to us anonymously and for which purposes beyond the creation of these page statistics these are processed by Facebook. In addition, we would like to point out that we have no influence on personal data collection and processing carried out by Facebook itself that goes beyond our own, aforementioned statistical purposes and their scope. Facebook may, for example, create usage profiles based on the data collected and processed for us and beyond, and may establish links to your private profile on Facebook or on other platforms. Facebook alone is responsible for this further data collection and processing.

For more information on the use of Facebook Insights, please visit:
https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insights_data

Privacy Notice:
https://www.facebook.com/policy.php
https://www.facebook.com/help/186325668085084

LinkedIn

We maintain company profiles on LinkedIn.

A simple link will take you from our website to our presences on LinkedIn. This platform is operated by LinkedIn Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland. We maintain these LinkedIn company pages in order to inform users or interested parties as well as customers about our company. We provide information via our LinkedIn profiles and offer users the opportunity to communicate with us.

Furthermore, we would like to point out that as the operator of LinkedIn company profiles, we are jointly responsible with LinkedIn for the processing of the personal data of the site visitors. For this purpose, we have entered into a corresponding joint responsibility agreement with LinkedIn, which specifies the distribution of data protection obligations between us and LinkedIn. You can access this contract here: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/l/page-joint-controller-addendum (please copy and paste into your browser). In accordance with this contract, LinkedIn is responsible for responding to data subject requests. To assert these data subject rights you can contact LinkedIn online or reach LinkedIn using the contact information in the Privacy Policy. You can also contact LinkedIn's data protection officer via the following link: https://www.linkedin.com/help/linkedin/ask/TSO-DPO (please copy and paste into your browser).

In addition, you can contact us in this context to exercise your data subject rights. For this purpose, it is sufficient that you contact us via the contact form with the selection of your request "Privacy-LinkedIn". In such a case, we will forward your request to LinkedIn.

As soon as you visit our LinkedIn company profiles, follow these pages or engage with these pages, LinkedIn processes personal data. As a result, LinkedIn grants us insight and statistics in anonymized form, after which we are informed about the types of actions visitors take on our site (so-called page insights). It is not possible for us to derive conclusions about individual members via the information of the page insights. On the one hand, LinkedIn processes data that you have stored in your profile based on your own published information. In addition, LinkedIn processes in particular data about how you interact with our LinkedIn company page, e.g. whether you are a follower of our LinkedIn company page.

The processing of your personal data is based on your consent, which you have given to LinkedIn as part of your registration.

Further information on the processing of your data by LinkedIn can be found in LinkedIn's privacy policy.

We cannot exclude that international data transfers, e.g. to servers located in the USA, take place when calling up our LinkedIn - company presence. We have concluded standard contractual clauses with LinkedIn.

TikTok

We maintain company profiles on TikTok.

A simple link will take you from our website to our presences on TikTok. This platform is operated by TikTok Technology Limited, an Irish company (“TikTok Ireland”), and TikTok Information Technologies UK Limited (“TikTok UK”). We maintain these TikTok company pages in order to inform users or interested parties as well as customers about our company. We provide information via our TikTok profiles and offer users the opportunity to communicate with us.

Furthermore, we would like to point out that as the operator of TikTok company profiles, we are jointly responsible with TikTok for the processing of the personal data of the site visitors. For this purpose, we have entered into a corresponding joint responsibility agreement with TikTok, which specifies the distribution of data protection obligations between us and TikTok. You can access this contract here. In accordance with this contract, TikTok is responsible for responding to data subject requests. To assert these data subject rights you can contact TikTok online or reach TikTok using the contact information in the Privacy Policy. You can also contact TikTok's data protection officer via the following link: https://www.tiktok.com/legal/report/DPO.

In addition, you can contact us in this context to exercise your data subject rights. For this purpose, it is sufficient that you contact us via the contact form with the selection of your request "Privacy-TikTok". In such a case, we will forward your request to TikTok.

As soon as you visit our TikTok company profiles, follow these pages or engage with these pages, TikTok processes personal data. As a result, TikTok grants us insight and statistics in anonymized form, after which we are informed about the types of actions visitors take on our site (so-called page insights). It is not possible for us to derive conclusions about individual members via the information of the page insights. On the one hand, TikTok processes data that you have stored in your profile based on your own published information. In addition, TikTok processes in particular data about how you interact with our TikTok company page, e.g. whether you are a follower of our TikTok company page.

The processing of your personal data is based on your consent, which you have given to TikTok as part of your registration.

Further information on the processing of your data by TikTok can be found in TikTok's privacy policy.

We cannot exclude that international data transfers, e.g. to servers located in China, take place when calling up our TikTok - company presence. We have therefore concluded standard contractual clauses with TikTok. You can request a copy of these here.

Twitter

We maintain company profiles on Twitter.

A simple link will take you from our website to our presences on Twitter. This platform is operated by Twitter International Unlimited Company, an Irish company. We maintain these Twitter company pages in order to inform users or interested parties as well as customers about our company. We provide information via our Twitter profiles and offer users the opportunity to communicate with us.

You can request a copy of our contracts with Twitter here and here. To assert data subject rights you can contact Twitter online or reach Twitter using the contact information in the Privacy Policy. You can also contact Twitter's data protection officer via the following link: https://twitter.ethicspointvp.com/custom/twitter/forms/data/form_data.asp.

In addition, you can contact us in this context to exercise your data subject rights. For this purpose, it is sufficient that you contact us via the contact form with the selection of your request "Privacy- Twitter". In such a case, we will forward your request to Twitter.

As soon as you visit our Twitter company profile, follow this page or engage with this page, Twitter processes personal data. As a result, Twitter grants us insight and statistics in anonymized form, after which we are informed about the types of actions visitors take on our site (so-called audience insights). It is not possible for us to derive conclusions about individual members via the information of the page insights. On the one hand, Twitter processes data that you have stored in your profile based on your own published information. In addition, Twitter processes in particular data about how you interact with our Twitter company page, e.g. whether you are a follower of our Twitter company page.

The processing of your personal data is based on your consent, which you have given to Twitter as part of your registration.

Further information on the processing of your data Twitter can be found in Twitter's privacy policy.

We cannot exclude that international data transfers, e.g. to servers located in the USA, take place when calling up our Twitter - company presence. We have therefore concludede standard contractual clauses with Twitter.

YouTube

We maintain company profiles on YouTube.

A simple link will take you from our website to our presences on YouTube. This platform is operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA (hereinafter "YouTube"). YouTube, LLC is a subsidiary of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter "Google"). We maintain these YouTube company pages in order to inform users or interested parties as well as customers about our company. We provide information via our YouTube profile and offer users the opportunity to communicate with us.

You can request a copy of our contracts with YouTube here. To assert these data subject rights you can contact YouTube online or reach YouTube using the contact information in the Privacy Policy. You can also contact Google's data protection officer via the following link: https://support.google.com/policies/answer/9581826?hl=en&visit_id=637980820926013475-2157260577&rd=1.

In addition, you can contact us in this context to exercise your data subject rights. For this purpose, it is sufficient that you contact us via the contact form with the selection of your request "Privacy- YouTube". In such a case, we will forward your request to YouTube.

As soon as you visit our YouTube company profiles, follow this page or engage with this page, YouTube processes personal data. As a result, YouTube grants us insight and statistics in anonymized form, after which we are informed about the types of actions visitors take on our site. It is not possible for us to derive conclusions about individual members via the information of the page insights. On the one hand, YouTube processes data that you have stored in your profile based on your own published information. In addition, YouTube processes in particular data about how you interact with our YouTube company page, e.g. whether you are a follower of our YouTube company page.

The processing of your personal data is based on your consent, which you have given to YouTube as part of your registration.

Further information on the processing of your data YouTube can be found in YouTube's privacy policy.

We cannot exclude that international data transfers, e.g. to servers located in the USA, take place when calling up our YouTube - company presences. We have therefore concluded standard contractual clauses.

Third Party Services

Embedded YouTube videos

We embed YouTube videos on our website. The operator of the corresponding plugins is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA (hereinafter "YouTube"). YouTube, LLC is a subsidiary of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter "Google"). When you visit a page with the YouTube plugin, a connection to YouTube servers is established. This tells YouTube which pages you are visiting. If you are logged into your YouTube account, YouTube can assign your surfing behaviour to you personally. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account first.

When a YouTube video is started, the provider uses cookies that collect information about user behaviour.

For further information on the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by YouTube, please refer to the provider's privacy policy, where you will also find further information on your rights in this regard and settings options for protecting your privacy.

YouTube as the recipient of your data might transfer your data to the USA. Information on what data is processed by YouTube/Google and for what purposes can be found in the privacy policy of YouTube and Google https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=de.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA (hereinafter: "Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies, which are stored on your terminal device, and which enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Due to IP anonymisation, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will IP addresses be transferred to Google servers in the USA and anonymised there by means of shortening.

We use Google Signals. This allows Google Analytics to collect additional information about users who have enabled personalised ads (interests and demographics) and to deliver ads to these users in cross-device remarketing campaigns.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. In addition, you can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (incl. your IP address) to Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: Browser Add-On to deactivate Google Analytics.

Google processes your data in the USA. Please note that the level of data protection in the USA might not correspond to that of the European Union/United Kingdom. There is currently no adequacy decision of the European Commission/ adequacy regulation of the Secretary of State of the United Kingdom in place for the USA. We have concluded standard data protection clauses with Google for the use of Google Analytics.

During your visit to the website, your user behaviour is recorded in the form of "events". Events can be:

Also recorded:

Google processes this information on our behalf for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, and to compile reports on website activity. The reports provided by Google Analytics are used to analyse the performance of our website and the success of our marketing campaigns.

For more information on terms of use and data protection, please visit https://policies.google.com/terms?hl=en and https://policies.google.com/?hl=en.

Google Web Fonts

In order to display our content correctly and graphically appealing across browsers, we use "Google Web Fonts" of Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; hereinafter "Google") on this website to display fonts.

The data processing is based on our legitimate interest in the accurate display of our website. Your personal information is transferred to Google in the USA.

Further information on Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google's privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Objection:

Please read the information about your right to object below.

Google Tag Manager

Our website uses Google Tag Manager, a service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. Google Tag Manager is a solution that allows marketers to manage website tags used for tracking and online marketing through a single interface. It allows JavaScript and HTML tags to be quickly deployed and updated on our website. Google Tag Manager, which implements the tags, is itself a cookie-free domain and only collects personal information, such as the user’s (dynamic) IP address. Rather, it merely serves to manage other services, such as Google Analytics. These services, in turn, may collect data. Your personal information is transferred to Google in the USA.

You can find more information hereto by visiting the following website: https://www.google.com/intl/de/tagmanager/use-policy.html.

Withdrawal of consent:

No option for a simple opt-out or blocking of data transmission is currently offered by the provider. If you wish to prevent tracking of your activities on our website, please revoke your consent for the relevant cookie category or all technically unnecessary cookies and data transfers in the Cookie Consent Tool. In this case, however, you may not be able to use our website or may only be able to use it to a limited extent

Google AdWords

Our website uses Google AdWords. As part of the conversion tracking of Google AdWords, Google sets a cookie on your computer ("conversion cookie") when you click on an ad placed by Google and are redirected to this website v ia the conversion cookie, we can track whether and how many people who arrived at this website via an AdWords ad make use of our offers (e.g. redeem a coupon code). Google only provides us with the data collected about you anonymously and in statistical form, so we cannot draw any conclusions about your identity. The information serves us to determine how successful the individual advertising measures are and to optimize our ads on Google.

The advertising material is delivered by Google via so-called "ad servers". For this purpose, we use ad server cookies, which can be used to measure certain parameters for measuring success, such as display of the ads or clicks by users. If you access our website via a Google ad, Google Ads will store a cookie on your end device. These cookies usually lose their validity after 30 days and are not intended to identify you personally. For this cookie, the unique cookie ID, number of ad impressions per placement (frequency), last impression (relevant for post-view conversions) and opt-out information (marking that the user no longer wishes to be addressed) are usually stored as analysis values.

Due to the Google AdWords conversion tracking used by your internet browser automatically connects directly to Google's servers. We have no influence on the scope and further use of the data collected by Google through the use of this tool and therefore inform you according to our state of knowledge: Through the integration of AdWords Conversion, Google receives the information that you have called up the relevant part of our website or clicked on the ad from us. If you are registered with a Google service, Google can assign the visit to your account. Even if you are not registered with Google or have not logged in to a Google service, it is possible that Google will obtain and store your IP address.

The legal basis for this processing is your consent, if you give it.

You can find more information about data processing by Google in the Google privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en. There you can also change your personal privacy settings in the Privacy Center.

Withdrawal of consent:

No option for a simple opt-out or blocking of data transmission is currently offered by the provider. If you wish to prevent tracking of your activities on our website, please have the required setting in your browser, or revoke your consent for the relevant cookie category or all technically unnecessary cookies and data transfers in the Cookie Consent Tool. In this case, however, you may not be able to use our website or may only be able to use it to a limited extent.

Google DoubleClick

Our website uses Google DoubleClick. The operating company of the Google DoubleClick services is Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google DoubleClick uses a Cookie-Script which tracks the number of times our website has been visited, the users behaviour on our website, the IP-Address of the website user, the websites the user previously looked at, and the keywords used for the website search. If you are logged into your Google account while surfing Google will assign the surfing behaviour to your account and connect the information.

The information obtained is transmitted to a Google server located in the USA and stored there. Google may pass on this collected information to third parties if this is required by law or if Google instructs third parties to process the data and may merge your IP address with the other stored data.

The legal basis for these processing operations is your consent, if you have given it.

You can find more information about data processing by Google in the Google privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en. There you can also change your personal privacy settings in the Privacy Center.

Withdrawal of consent:

No option for a simple opt-out or blocking of data transmission is currently offered by the provider. If you wish to prevent tracking of your activities on our website, please revoke your consent for the relevant cookie category or all technically unnecessary cookies and data transfers in the Cookie Consent Tool. In this case, however, you may not be able to use our website or may only be able to use it to a limited extent.

Your right of objection

Individual Right of Objection

You have the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of personal data relating to you which is carried out on the basis of legitimate interests; this also applies to profiling based on this provision.

If you object, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims.

Recipients of an Objection

data@viewsonic.com

Changes of our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to adapt this privacy policy so that it always complies with the current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the privacy policy, e.g., when introducing new services. The new privacy policy will then apply to your next visit.