Privacy Policy

Introduction

This privacy policy is for this website [https://universe.viewsonic.io] and is intended to inform users of the use of their personal information and their privacy rights.

Please note that references to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in the jurisdiction of the United Kingdom (UK) are instead references to the United Kingdom General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR). The UK GDPR and the EU GDPR contain similar rules but apply to EU and the UK respectively.

 

The responsible party within the meaning of data protection laws, in particular the GDPR, is: 

ViewSonic Corporation

10 Pointe Drive, Suite 200, Brea, CA 92821, USA

universe.support@viewsonic.com

 

Your data subject rights

You can exercise the following rights at any time using the contact details provided by our data protection officer:

 

  • Information about your data stored by us and its processing (Art. 15 GDPR),
  • Correction of incorrect personal data (Art. 16 GDPR),
  • Deletion of your data stored by us (Art. 17 GDPR),
  • Restriction of data processing if we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations (Art. 18 GDPR),
  • objection to the processing of your data by us (Art. 21 GDPR) and
  • Data portability, insofar as you have consented to the data processing or have concluded a contract with us (Art. 20 GDPR).
  • If you have given us consent, you can revoke it at any time with effect for the future.
  • Or the applicable laws on projection of individual personal data and privacy of the individual user in the jurisdiction the individual user resides)

 

You may at any time lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, e.g. the competent supervisory authority in the federal state, province, or country of your residence or the authority responsible for us as the controller.

 

Collection of general information when visiting our website

Nature and purpose of processing:

When you access our website, i.e., when you do not register or otherwise submit information, information of a general nature is automatically collected. This information (so called “server log files”) includes, for example, the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet service provider, your IP address and the like.

 

In particular, they are processed for the following purposes:

  • To ensure a smooth connection setup of the website,
  • To ensure a smooth use of our website,
  • To evaluate system security and stability, and
  • To optimize our website.

We do not use your data to draw conclusions about you personally. Information of this kind is statistically evaluated by us anonymously, if necessary, in order to optimize our website and the technology behind it.

 

Legal basis and legitimate interest:

The processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR on the basis of our legitimate interest in improving the stability and functionality of our website.

 

Recipients:

Recipients of the data may be technical service providers who act as data processors for the operation and maintenance of our website.

 

Third country transfer:

The collected data may be transferred to the following countries:

  • European Union (EU), European Economic Area (EEA) and United Kingdom (UK)
  • United States of America (USA)
  • Taiwan

 

The following data protection safeguards are in place:

Standard Contractual Clauses

Storage period:

Data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected. For data used to provide the website, this is generally the case when the respective session has ended.

 

Provision prescribed or required:

The provision of the aforementioned personal data is neither legally nor contractually required. However, without the IP address, the service and functionality of our website is not guaranteed. In addition, individual services and services may not be available or may be limited. 

 

 

Creation of a UNIVERSE Account

Type and purpose of processing:

When you create an account for UNIVERSE, the following data is processed:

  • First and last name
  • E-mail address 
  • Your chosen UNIVERSE name
  • A checksum of the password you have chosen
  • Your role (student, teacher)
  • Your personal avatar (chosen by you)
  • Your organization
  • Optional: Remember me on this device

 

This data is used to maintain your account, communicate with you and allow you to use the Software Product. 

 

Legal basis:

When registering for a free trail, the processing of your data is based on Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR for the performance of our contract with you. 

When you register for an account after invitation of your organization, the legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR, consent to the processing. 

 

 

Recipients: 

Recipients of the data are, if applicable, technical service providers who act as data processors for the operation and maintenance of our Software Product. 

 

Storage period: 

We store the data as long as you have an account with us until you ask for its deletion. When you only signed up for a trial account, we delete your account upon you request or if you have not signed into your account for 12 months. 

If you wish to delete your account, because you have withdrawn your consent to the processing, please send us an email to universe.support@viewsonic.com.

 

 

Provision prescribed or required:

The provision of your personal data is not required by law or contract but is necessary for the creation of an account for the UNIVERSE. If you do not consent to the processing, you will not be able create an account for UNIVERSE.

 

Contact forms

Nature and purpose of processing:

The data you enter into the contact forms, whether for support or to get in touch, will be stored for the purpose of individual communication with you. For this purpose, it is necessary to provide a valid e-mail address, your name, your country and the topic of your query. This is used for the assignment of the request and the subsequent response to the same. The provision of further data is optional.

 

Legal basis:

The processing of the data entered in the contact form is based on a legitimate interest (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR).

 

By providing the contact forms, we would like to enable you to contact us in an uncomplicated manner. The information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing the request and for possible follow-up questions.

 

If you contact us to request a quote, the data entered in the contact form will be processed for the implementation of pre-contractual measures (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR).

 

Recipients:

Recipients of the data are, if applicable, data processors.

 

Third country transfer:

The collected data may be transferred to the following countries:

 

  • European Union (EU), European Economic Area (EEA) and United Kingdom (UK)
  • United States of America (USA)
  • Taiwan

 

The following data protection guarantees are in place:

Standard Contractual Clauses

 

Storage period:

Data will be deleted no later than 6 months after the request has been processed.

 

If a contractual relationship arises, we are subject to the statutory retention periods and will delete your data after these periods have expired.

 

Provision mandatory or required:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary. However, we can only process your request if you provide us with your name, e-mail address, country and the reason for the request.

Newsletter

Nature and purpose of processing:

We also use the data you enter when registering with us to contact you and send you information on updates, news and other interesting contents.

 

Legal basis:

The processing of the data entered is based on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR).

Recipients:

Recipients of the data are, if applicable, data processors.

Third country transfer:

The collected data may be transferred to the following countries:

 

  • European Union (EU), European Economic Area (EEA) and United Kingdom (UK)
  • United States of America (USA)
  • Taiwan

 

The following data protection guarantees are in place:

 

Standard Contractual Clauses

 

Storage period:

Data will be deleted upon your objection.

 

Provision mandatory or required:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, and you can object to this purpose any time. However, we are then no longer able to send you information on updates and news.

 

Right to Objection

For you right of objection please see section Information about your right of objection according to Art. 21 GDPR.

 

 

Cookies

For information on our use of cookies and similar technologies, please see Link. 

 

SSL encryption

To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption methods (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS.

 

Information about your right of objection according to Art. 21 GDPR

Individual right of objection

You have the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of personal data relating to you which is carried out on the basis of Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR (data processing on the basis of a balance of interests); this also applies to profiling based on this provision within the meaning of Art. 4 No. 4 GDPR.

 

If you object, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims.

 

Recipients of an objection

ViewSonic Corporation

Address: 10 Pointe Drive, Suite 200, Brea, CA 92821, USA

 

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to adapt this data protection declaration so that it always complies with the current legal requirements or in order to implement changes to our services in the data protection declaration, e.g. when introducing new services. The new data protection statement will then apply to your next visit.

 

Questions to the data protection officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please write us an e-mail or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organization directly:

Data Protection Officer

ViewSonic Corporation 

10 Pointe Drive, Suite 200, Brea, CA 92821, USA 

E-Mail: universe.support@viewsonic.com

 

Last modified: Nov 2022

Contact Us

Contact Us directly if you’re unable to get the answers and solutions for your ViewSonic products.